Mound
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: BISLEY-WITH-LYPIATT
Monument Number: 3635
HER 3635 DESCRIPTION:-
Grinsell lists a mound there as a possible round barrow but consider it to be of probably more recent origin (?SMR 3635).
Crawford described the mound as stony and like a barrow but probably the remains of an old drystone walled building mound.
Medieval or later earthworks centred at SO91930655 include a mound 8.5m in dia and 0.9m high with limestone slabs protruding from the surface. There is no ditch but it is almost surrounded by a flattened area 15ft wide. There are tracks on the upper part of the slope, a disused quarry and an area ofbroad-rig in the vicinity.{1}
A stony mound 12.0m in dia and 0.6m high lies in pasture at SO91880660, well below the valley top. It appears to represent the remains of a collapsed circular building. A rectangular building platform 10.0m by 6.0m is terraced into the hillside some 14.0m N at SO91890661; the two may be associated. The only other earthworks visible in the area are broad cultivation terraces which run NW-SE along the valley side.{2}
LV Grinsell 1959{4} "...mound is 12 paces by 3ft, but doubtful as a barrow on grass". Artificial mound on slope crest, no obvious reason why (it) should not be a barrow mound (though mill mound would be an alternative here).{10}
1998 - Site visited by A Douthwaite of English Heritage as a result of MPP on 19/10/1998. OGS Crawford described the mound as 'not a barrow, though exactly like one'. Grinsell also considered the mound to be of comparatively recent origin. The monument lies in an area of medieval or later earthworks, centred on SO91930655, with a rectangular building platform and a wide trackway terraced into the hillside about 14m to the north. The mound itself measured 14.5m in diameter and is about 0.9m high. Some limestone slabs protrude from the surface of the mound, some of which appear to have been worked using modern techniques. It is possible that the mound represents a collapsed circular building or a dump of material associated with the building platform to the north. The monument lies in a field of pasture, and the management of the area is unlikely to change in the future (pers comm A Douthwaite 19/10/1998).
The mound referred to and described above (1) has also been associated with the possible deserted settlement recorded as SO90NW 6/HOB UID 117137 and has been described in that record. The stony mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of The Cotswold Hills NMP survey. The mound is centred at SO 9188 0659 and is situated on the southern boundary of a rectangular feature marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map (1884-1885), which likely relates to the rectangular platform referred to above {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
BUILDING(MEDIEVALtoPOST MEDIEVAL)