Coleman monument, in churchyard, about 2m south of east corner of
south transept , Church of All Saints, Longhope.
Parish: LONGHOPE
Monument Number: 36403
HER 36403 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
SO 61 NE LONGHOPE CHURCH ROAD (east side) 6/112 Coleman monument, in churchyard, about 2m south of east corner of south transept , Church of All Saints, GV II
pedestal tomb; probably early C19; stone. Moulded edge to lid, tapers up thence to pyramid cap with moulded edge. Feather frieze all round, below raised pointed ovals on each side for lettering, elongated quarter-square corner balusters, moulded plinth. Commemorates Josiah Coleman, died 1812: inscriptions to his parents and children who died earlier. Lettering weathering. Listing NGR: SO6846619785. {Source Work 1021.}

Monuments
TOMB(POST MEDIEVAL)