The Old House Cottage, Maisemore.
County: Gloucestershire
Monument Number: 36459
HER 36459 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
MAISEMORE MAIN ROAD SO 8021-8121 (north side) 8/71 The Old House Cottage GV II
Small house. Probably late C16 or C17, altered early C19. Two-bay, 1 1/2-storey, one room deep. Brick-nogged timber framing, painted brickwork, thatched roof. To road: to left of centre boarded door up 2 steps, one brick, one stone; 2-light casement window either side, small panes, no lintel. To right, lean-to brick projection, continuing main roof. Two-light casement in swept dormer on left; brick chimney on ridge, left gable, second from main eaves behind lean-to on right: roof half-hip on right gable. Right return framing 2 panels high, 2-light casement with small panes on left, single-light window to right. Collar and tie beam truss above, angle struts, 2-light casement, small panes. Half-hip roof above. Interior not inspected. Forms group with Kivinley and Ivydene (q.v.). Listing NGR: SO8124921287. {Source Work 344.}

Monuments
HOUSE(POST MEDIEVAL)