Fish Pond, Duntisbourne Abbots.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: DUNTISBOURNE ABBOTS
Monument Number: 3685
HER 3685 DESCRIPTION:-
Two hundred metres downstream from Nutbeam Farm, which may have been a grange (see SMR 3686) is a (?Medieval) fishpond bay. It is 45.0m long and 12.0 to 15.0m in width with a maximum height of 1.5m. A breach towards the western end has been closed with a modern weir and sluice. Beyond the east end is a grassed-over quarry from whence the material for the bay was dug.{1}
The dam and earthworks of the fishpond are not visible on any of the vailable aerial photographs. The site is marked as marshy ground surrounded by a stippled border on the historic OS mapping, suggesting the modern weir and sluice are quite recent. The available aerial photographs which cover this area have been examined as part of the Cotswold Hills National Mapping Programme {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
FISHPOND(MEDIEVAL)