Post Medieval garden features recorded in evaluation work by John Moore Heritage Services from 7 to 10 September 2010 at the Christian Centre, Wotton-under-Edge.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: WOTTON-UNDER-EDGE
NGR: ST 75 93
Monument Number: 37002
HER 37002 DESCRIPTION:-
2010 - A series of features were recorded consistent with the Post Medieval gardens shown across the site of the Christian Centre, Wotton-under-Edge, in evaluation trenches excavated by John Moore Heritage Services between 7 and 10 September 2010. The gardens are shown by mid-18th century mapping of the area and the archaeological contexts identified as bedding trenches, bowls where trees and/or shrubs had been planted and gravel paths, which were partially excavated in Trenches 1, 3 and 4 of the four excavated. Within Trenches 1 and 3 there appears to have been two levels and recutting of the garden features which indicate some later alterations to the original garden scheme of access and planting. {Source Work 10242.}

Monuments
GARDEN(POST MEDIEVAL)