County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: ELKSTONE
Monument Number: 3720
HER 3720 DESCRIPTION:-
A probable Romano-British settlement covers about 2 acres 0.8ha at Slutwell. Within 15m of the N side of the modern road there are at least three concentrations of building debris with Romano-British potsherds and tiles. Further N, APs indicate two or more building sites, one of which is about 15m by 9m with an approach track 7.6m wide.
Building debris is scattered over much of this area, and medieval pottery and a few Romano-British sherds have been found. Romano-British finds, now in Gloucester City Museum, from the South side of the road, include a coin of Carausius, five clay kiln supports, and a stone grinder and a polisher.{Source Work 862 and Source Work 403.}
Roman site being excavated by K Baker in 1976-7, nothing reported. Probable Romano-British settlement over approx 2 acres 0.8Ha {Source Work 403.}
Surface finds made by RCHM in Gloucester Museum {Source work 902.} Antoninianus of Carausius and five clay kiln supports, a stone grinder and polisher, given to Gloscester Museum by Rev Potto Hicks. Location given as SO976130 "immediately W of Slutswell" which may be incorrect as it is not in fact immediately west. {Source work 902.}{pers comm J Pack}
DMV Butler's Farm - Penhill Farm. Nothing visible in grass-covered field{Source Work 470.}
Where earthworks exist there may be problems of interpretation: such may be expected when medieval & Roman remains are intermixed as, for instance at Slutswell in Elkstone.{Source Work 403.}
AREA ASSESSMENT :-
No plough Damage{Source work 470.}
Exploratory excavation revealed a villa site with natural medieval buildings on top, which is now partly under modern farm buildings. The Roman site was occupied from the C2-C4 and possibly later. The medieval buildings are believed to be C13.
2009 Cotswold Hills/South Cotswold NMP
SO 984127. A probable Romano-British settlement covers about 2 acres at Slutwell. Within 50ft of the N side of the modern road there are at least three concentrations of building debris with Romano-British potsherds and tiles. Further north air photograph indicate two or more building sites, one of which is about 50ft by 30ft with an approach track 25ft wide. Building debris is scattered over much of this area, and medieval pottery and a few Romano-British sherds have been found. Romano-British finds, now in Gloucester City Museum, from the south side of the road, include a coin of Carausius, five clay kiln supports, and a stone grinder and a polisher. (Visited 10.12.70).
SO 985 127. A published list of deserted Medieval villages in Gloucestershire identifies this site as the deserted village of Slutswell.
The Roman settlement visible as cropmarks referred to by the above authority has been viewed on aerial photographs as part of The Cotswold Hills NMP survey. No archaeological cropmark features were identified on the aerial photographs at the location given by the above authority. There were earthworks visible north of Slutswell farm and centred at SO 9856 1282 which may have wrongly been interpreted as cropmarks. These earthworks have been mapped and are identified as a deserted medieval settlement. The settlement is defined by linear banks and ditches representing, trackways, boundary banks, field boundaries and at least one, but possibly two building/house platforms. The building or house sites are located at SO 9858 1281 and SO 9861 1279. The first deserted building site is defined by a slight rectangular hollow surrounded by a bank which measures 24m long by 11m wide. The earthworks were not clearly defined on recent aerial photographs taken in 2006 and may be partially levelled. {Source Work 4249.}
117522 (SO 91 SE 20) - (SO 986126) Oldbury Close, recorded in 1327, lies in the angle of the Gloucester - Rendcomb road and the Beechpike - Colesbourn road, and in 1537 was the site of the manor sheep-house. The name may derive from the Roman site (SO 91 SE 15) which has been discovered at Slutswell at the north-west corner of the close, but as two other closes on the north side of the Gloucester - Rencomb road were known as Clay Oldbury and Green Oldbury, there may have been some earlier fortifications which enclosed the whole of the end of the ridge. (1) {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
SETTLEMENT(ROMAN)