Romano-British Pottery, Cranham
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: CRANHAM
Monument Number: 3744
HER 3744 DESCRIPTION:-
A scatter of Romano-British pottery including Samian, coarse ware, sandstone slabs etc was noted in two fields on the ridge south of Climperwell Wood, Cranham, SO920110-SO92411. The pottery was sparse in the more eastern field, more concentrated to the north west. {Source work 862.}
Spread of Romano-British material covering 2 field on a ridge S of Climperwell wood. Samian, coarse wares, sandstone slabs and one coarse tessera noted. {Source Work 902.}
Field visit by the B Rawes and also E Gander. {Source Work 902.}
1986 - A forestry scheme for the Miserden estate was approved which included the site. A letter was sent to the estate asking for a site visit to be arranged between the Archaeology Service and the agent, for when work started on the scheme.

Monuments
SETTLEMENT(ROMAN)