The cropmark of a later prehistoric field boundary or boundary ditch is visible as an L shaped ditch to the NE of Crickley Barrow Farm. Northleach with Eastington.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: NORTHLEACH WITH EASTINGTON
NGR: SP 11 12
Monument Number: 37450
HER 37450 DESCRIPTION:-
2009 Cotswold Hills/South Cotswold NMP
The cropmark of a possible Later Prehistoric or Iron Age field boundary or boundary ditch is visible on aerial photographs as an L-shaped ditch c.275m to the north-east of Crickley Barrow Farm. This feature was mapped as part of the South Cotswolds NMP project.
Centred at SP 1122 1267, the main section of the ditch extends c.131m north to south, and the shorter section c.29m east to west. The cropmark of the ditch, which may have been spread by ploughing, appears to be c.2-4m wide. This possible field boundary is located c.183m to the south of a section of trackway interpreted as being of Iron Age date (UID 1502781), and is also c.225m to the WSW of a mid-to-late Iron Age banjo enclosure (UID 1503165). No field boundaries or structures are indicated at this point on the first edition Ordnance Survey map (dating from 1884), and as such this possible boundary has been tenuously interpreted as being of possible Later Prehistoric or Iron Age date {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
FIELD BOUNDARY(LATER PREHISTORIC)