Romano-British Pottery and Tiles
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: GREAT WITCOMBE
Monument Number: 3765
HER 3765 DESCRIPTION:-
Romano-British pottery and tile fragments extending over about half an acre have been found in Buckholt Wood. Low mounds within the area appeared to conform to a rectilinear pattern, but test excavations by E Greenfield in 1962 revealed the mounds to consist of rubble containing Romano-British pottery, and no evidence of buildings was found. Adjacent to the site are terraces and linear ditches, and a well-defined bank extends north-west from the site for 100yds, joining up with a terrace way which is traceable to a point above the Tile Well (SO898139).
Romano-British pottery, including a fragment of Samian Ware, is in Gloucester City Museum. {Source Work 862.}
In the absence of a more detailed plan showing Greenfield's excavation etc it was not possible to locate any surface feature of an archaeological nature in the wood in the vicinity of the NMR given. {Source Work 470.} Roman settlement-Witcombe 3 (RCHM) {Source Work 403.}. Visited 1972, 1 sherd found {Source Work 902.} Sarn Way passes near by, otherwise as described in {Source Work 862.}
Situated 500m south-east of Witcombe Roman Villa on north facing slope of meadow overlooking Witcombe reservoir (modern). 50m above large spring. Visited 24-6-1975 by RL Hall. No surface finds. Area under grass. Large teraced areas on steep hillside {Source Work 599.}
Romano-British settlement (SO90121372), is indicated by sherds and roofing tiles found over approx. ½ acre on a natural terrace in the Oolite, some 100yds (91m) above the spring-line marking the junction with Lias Clays. {Source Work 403.}
AREA ASSESSMENT :-
No plough damage {Source Work 470.}
1989 - A site visit was made by Jane Isaac and Louise King of Gloucestershire County Council Archaeology Service in connection with a Woodland Grant Scheme (WGS/317/555/6) for replanting. Area as described by RL Hall in 1975. No surface indication in wood or field of settlement. Harding's NGR places site in woodland. Spring itself is on a steep slope, not a suitable area for settlement, although presumably used. {Source Work 484.}

Monuments
FINDSPOT(20TH CENTURY)