Iron Age Cemetery, Burrow Wake, Birdlip, Cowley.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: COWLEY
Monument Number: 3807
HER 3807 DESCRIPTION:-
1879 - The Iron Age burials, and their finds, are fully described in a contemporary article describing a lecture made to members of the Cotteswold Naturalists' Field Club in 1881. The details of the finds are made, though the nature and the exact location of the finds is not specifically mentioned with only general dimensions given in the account. {Source Work 3036.}
An Iron Age cemetery at the side of the road between Birdlip and Crickley was discovered in 1879, when a quarryman digging stone found three skeletons buried in stone cists {Source Work 1695}, apparently extended with heads to the east in Iron Age 'C' manner. {Source Work 3448.}
No remains were found with the outermost skeletons, those of adult males, but the centre burial of a woman was accompanied by grave goods which included the famous "Birdlip" mirror, a silver gilt fibula and two bronze bowls. The large bowl was placed over the face of the corpse {Source Work 1695}, and the other may have been a water-clock. {Source Work 4020.}
Another interment was later found lying in a shallow grave about 20yds (18m) away {Source Work 2971}. It lay with the head to the east, not in a cist {Source Work 9} and was accompanied by an iron sword and the bronze rim and side plates of a bucket, the position of which suggests it was buried bottom up covering the face of the corpse. The date of this discovery is given as 1879 {Source Work 11}, within a few days of the discovery of the woman's remains {Source Work 3036} and 1883 {Source Work 2971.}
The burials are dated to between BC50 and AD47 by Green, who believes the gilt brooch to be of the Aylesford type of the 2nd half of the last century BC. {Source Work 3448.}
Fox however believes the burial group to be of cAD10. He dates the mirror to between AD10 and AD25, and believes the brooch to be a Dubonnic development of the Aylesford type (similar to the continental "Augenfibeln") of a date consistent with that of the mirror. {Source Work 103.} {Source Work 862.}
1951-1953 - A summary of the Birdlip mirror burials are given in a centenary review for the Cotteswold Naturalists' Field Club in 1951. It is thought that these burials date to the earlier part of the 1st century AD. {Source Work 2970.}
This late Iron Age inhumation cemetery is unique in the Cotswolds. The triple burial, which contained the woman's skeleton with the bronze mirror, may have been under a barrow. The 'Celtic' vitreous-patterned beads obtained by Baddeley in 1902 have proved to be Czechoslovakian of the 19th century. {Source Work 862.}
The site lies in an area of scrub covered quarry upcast. {Source Work 862.}
Burials accompanied by grave goods known from the small cemetery at Burrow Wake, Birdlip, where the decorated mirror and other metal objects accompanying a female skeleton imply a princely caste whose existence could hardly be inferred from other small finds in the area (pxxvii & xxix). Imprecise and varying accounts refer to four burials. Three found together, possibly under a cairn, are said to have been in cists lined and covered with limestone flags. The group comprised a female with an ornamented bronze mirror (the 'Birdlip mirror'), two bronze bowls, an iron knife-handle with a bronze bull's-head terminal, a silver-gilt fibula datable within the early C1, a bracelet, rings, tweezers and other bronze objects, and beads from a necklace of amber, marble and shale. With her were two unaccompanied skeletons, thought to be male. The fourth skeleton, found near by in a shallow grave, was accompanied by the remains of a bronze-mounted wooden bucket and an iron weapon with a blade 13in (0.33m) long, perhaps a dagger. Apart from the iron weapon, these grave-goods are in Gloucester City Museum. Part of gold torque, found in the area in 1947 and now lost, may have come from a fifth grave.
A detailed reconsideration of the evidence relating to the cemetery was published in 1982. {Source Work 1143.}
AREA MANAGEMENT: -
Site owned and/or managed by Gloucestershire County Council. {Source Work 486.}
A parcel of linear earthworks are visible on the surveyors aerial photographs and could be terracing or linear hollows, the most likely explanation is a multiple trackway. The earthworks lie in the area of 19th century quarrying at Barrow Wake and if so, it can be presumed that they are not significant archaeologically. {Source Work 2598.}
The placename of Barrow Wake is first documented on the Ordnance Survey County Series map of 1884 and includes the modern Ordnance Survey parcel nos 0329, 1840, 2165, 2475 and 9613. The Cowley Tithe map of 1847 records the area as Common Land, but no placename is given.
Lime Kiln documented on OS County Series Map of 1884. No trace survived when the site was visited in 1991. {Source Work 2598.}
The RCHME 1976 publication (Source Work 403) mentions an Edinburgh Festival Exhibition catalogue from 1970 referring to Early Celtic Art, p28-9 no146-9. This source could not be located on 30/03/2000 by A Morris.
The RCHME 1976 publication {Source Work 403} also mentions the 1970 Bedfordshire Archaeological Journal, p13 giving the date of the fibula. This source was also not located on 30/03/2000 by A Morris.
1972 unpublished report by Cox referenced on the paper record could not be located or identified on 18/05/2001 by A Morris.
1999- MPP- Quarrying Industry: Site Assessment. {Source Work 15020.}
“(SO 93011515) Romano-British Inhumation Burials found AD 1879 [NAT].(1)
An Iron Age cemetery at the side of the road between Birdlip and Crickley was discovered in 1879, when a quarryman digging stone found three skeletons buried in stone cists (2), apparently extended with heads to the east in Iron Age 'C' manner.(3) No remains were found with the outermost skeletons, those of adult males, but the centre burial of a woman was accompanied by grave goods which included the famous "Birdlip" mirror, a silver gilt fibula and two bronze bowls. The larger bowl was placed over the face of the corpse (2), and the other may have been a water-clock.(4) Another interment was later found lying in a shallow grave about 20 yards away.(5) It lay with the head to the east, not in a cist (6) and was accompanied by an iron sword and the bronze rim and side plates of a bucket, the position of which suggests it was buried bottom up covering the face of the corpse. The date of this discovery is given as 1879 (2), within a few days of the discovery of the woman's remains (6) and 1883.(5) All the finds, with the exception of the sword, are now in Gloucester museum (3), as are some Celtic beads probably from the same site obtained by Baddeley in 1902.(5)
Part of a gold torque was found in the same place in 1947, but its present location is not known.(2)
The burials are dated to between BC50 and AD47 by Green, who believes the gilt brooch to be of the Aylesford type of the second half of the last cent. BC.(3) Fox however believes the burial group to be of c.AD10. He dates the mirror to between AD10 and AD25, and believes the brooch to be a Dobunnic development of the Aylesford type (similar to the continental "Augenfibeln") of a date consistent with that of the mirror. (7) This late Iron Age inhumation cemetery is unique in the Cotswolds. The triple burial, which contained the woman's skeleton with the bronze mirror may have been under a barrow.
The 'Celtic' vitreous-patterned beads obtained by Baddeley in 1902 have proved to be Czechoslovakian, of the 19th century. (8)
The site lies in an area of scrub covered quarry upcast. (9)
SO 931 153. Staelens presents an analysis of the `mirror' grave in relation to the other burials of the group and Iron Age occupation and funerary deposits in Birdlip and Gloucestershire. She concludes that the grave formed part of a larger aristocratic cemetery, much of which may have been destroyed by quarrying. (10)” {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
INHUMATION CEMETERY(IRON AGE)