The gate piers, steps, and boundary walls to the Church of St Cyr date to the mid 19th century, Echo Lane, Stinchcombe.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: STINCHCOMBE
NGR: ST 72 98
Monument Number: 39009
HER 39009 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:-
ST 79 NW STINCHCOMBE ECHO LANE 3/97 (south side) Gate Piers, steps, and boundary walls to Church of St Cyr II
Gate piers, steps, boundary walls. Mid C19. Piers probably by J L Pearson. Cotswold limestone piers and wall coping, marlstone walling. Pair gate piers c500 mm square and 2.7 m high with steep cross-gabled cappings over frieze-band and two trefoil to each face, plain shaft, plinth, two wooden gates each 1 m wide and 1 m high, approached by 5 steps; wrought iron lamp overthrow but lamp missing. Boundary walls in squared marlstone with saddle back coping, stepped in varying lengths, generally 1.5 to 1.8 m high from outside verge, forming enclosure from north-east corner of churchyard to return south-west of tower of church (q.v.), with pair of wooden gates. Listing NGR: ST7297598839 {Source Work 2411.}

Monuments
GATE PIER(POST MEDIEVALto21ST CENTURY)