Cross Socket Stone in churchyard of the Church of St Mary, Church Westcote, Westcote
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: WESTCOTE
Monument Number: 3913
HER 3913 DESCRIPTION:-
(SP21992056) A stone, bearing carved figures of circa 1300, which appears to be the base of a cross was found in the wall of Gawcombe Farm, before the middle of the C19. This stone now stands in Westcote churchyard.{1}
An octagonal-sided stone, probably a medieval cross base, stands at SP21992055 on the S side of the chancel of St Mary's Church, Westcote. The stone measures 0.8m in height and 0.8m across. A socket hole in the top surface 0.3m square and 0.05 deep, is covered by a squared flat stone. Each side of the stone carries a carved figure in relief within a niche which has a trefoil-shaped head of 14C date. Around the base of the stone is a carved moulding.{2}
Not in situ {862}.
Listed Building Description
WESTCOTE CHURCH WESTCOTE SP 22 SW 2/252 Plinth for cross shaft in the churchyard of the Church of St Mary cl.5m south of the chancel GV II Plinth for cross shaft. Possibly late C13. Limestone. Hexagonal with hole for a square shaft. Flat-chamfered base. Trefoil-headed niches on each side each containing a carved figure (now badly eroded) one possibly a prelate with cope and mitre, one a monk. (C. Pooley; The Old Crosses of Gloucester). {Source Work 2395.}

Monuments
CARVING(MEDIEVAL)