3 The Street is a dwelling in a short row dating to the 18th century with a 19th century facade, Uley.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: ULEY
NGR: ST 78 97
Monument Number: 39236
HER 39236 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:-
ST 79 NE ULEY THE STREET 4/158 (west side) No 3 II
Dwelling in short row. C18 with C19 facade. Squared rubble to plain coped parapet, left or eaves, right, concrete tile roof. In two sections, lower cottage unit to right of and slighted stepped forward from main block stone slate roof. Left, three storeys, 2+windowed, sashes with glazing bars in plat-band surrounds with keystone, and at lower-ground floor, left two small square sashes, the same; 6-panel door, part glazed, in plat band with keystone, flat stone hood with moulded edge on consoles, right. Cottage section two storeys, 2-windowed, sashes with glazing bars, ground floor with plat band and keystones.
Interior, main room at upper ground floor level C18 painted panelling and fluted Doric pilasters. Shell cupboards in entrance hall and main room. Listing NGR: ST7852897975 {Source work 2411.}

Monuments
HOUSE(POST MEDIEVALto21ST CENTURY)