The earthwork remains of an undated hollow way are visible extending off the Salt Way north of Little Farmcote, Sudeley.
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: SUDELEY
NGR: SP 04 28
Monument Number: 39461
HER 39461 DESCRIPTION:-
2005 - Gloucestershrie NMP (Cotswold & Forest of Dean)
The earthwork remains of a hollow way are visible on aerial photographs. This earthwork may represents an earlier route for the Salt Way (LINEAR 128).
This hollow way leaves the Salt Way at SP 0484 2883 and can be followed travelling north east for approximately 300m. The earthwork ends at SP 0504 2905 but it is likely that the original route continued north east to SP 0520 2920 where it then turned north west. It would appear that Salter's Lane was built to replace this stretch of the Salt Way.
The parish boundary between Winchcombe and Stanway follows the north eastern alignment of this route {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
HOLLOW WAY(PREHISTORICtoPOST MEDIEVAL)