Gloucestershire County Council: Historic Environment RecordPrintable version | About Gloucestershire County Council: Historic Environment Record | Visit Gloucestershire County Council: Historic Environment Record online...

Homestead moat - Mote Farm, Taynton
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: TAYNTON
NGR: SO 72 21
Monument Number: 5324
HER 5324 DESCRIPTION:-
The dry homestead moat centred at SO72962106 is 56m ENE-WSW & 46m NNW-SSE.
The two southern sides remain as ditch averaging 1.0m deep; the WSW side having been partially destroyed at W angle. The two N arms are similar but they have a retaining bank which attains a height of 1.6m in NNW. A modern cut has been made through N angle which is now overgrown. {1}
Area visible on Potato Marketing Board AP {3} & RAF {4} interior of moat is obscured by modern hedges & orchard? {5}
A very complete circular moat at Moorend Green.{6}
1996 - Site visited by J.Wills on 31/10/1996 in connection with planning application DF2627/Y to build a conservatory and garage at Mote Farm. The site of the moat (as shown on OS 1:2500 1971) is now occupied by areas of hard standing and garden. No traces of the moat are visible. According to the owner, Mr House, he levelled the whole area c.20 years ago. No archaeological features or artefacts were recorded at the time. The proposed garage probably lies partly over the moat; an archaeological watching brief was requested to discharge the archaeological condition on the planning permission.
1998 - Site visited by A Douthwaite of English Heritage on 11/09/1998 as a result of MPP. The moated site at Mote Farm originally measured 56m ENE-WSW and 46m NNW-SSE. The ditch averaged 1m in depth, and to the north was a retaining bank measuring 1.6m in height. By 1996, when the site was visited in connection with a planning application to build a conservatory and garage, no trace of the moat was visible. The condition of the site was the same when it was visited in 1998, the original area of the island, moat and external bank being covered with hardstanding and landscaped garden features. The owner confirmed that the entire area had been levelled about 20 years before, and no archaeological features or artefacts were recovered at that time. An archaeological condition was imposed on the proposed development, but the work has not yet been undertaken (pers comm A Douthwaite).
2003 - This area was mapped at 1:10,000 scale as part of the English Heritage: Gloucestershire NMP project.
The moat ditch is obscured by trees on the available aerial photographs. {Source Works 4249 and 7549.}

Monuments
MOAT(MEDIEVAL)