Gloucestershire County Council: Historic Environment RecordPrintable version | About Gloucestershire County Council: Historic Environment Record | Visit Gloucestershire County Council: Historic Environment Record online...

Latimer's, Stratford Road, Weston Subedge.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: WESTON SUBEDGE
NGR: SP 12 41
Monument Number: 43227
HER 43227 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description
SP 14 SW WESTON SUBEDGE STRATFORD ROAD (north side) 4/139 Latimer's 25.8.60 LBII
Large house, once formerly a coaching inn. C16; enlarged early C17. Limestone ashlar with stone slate roof. C17 wing added across end of C16 house to form T-plan; second C17 wing beyond; all two-storey with attic. Earlier house: parapet with 2 blocked ovolo moulded 3-light parapet windows and dormer windows behind; 4- centred arched doorway; alterations at north end; doorway with moulded flat stone hood on stone brackets on west side. Cross wing has gable chimney at east end with paired diagonal shafts; 2 small round-headed windows to left; at west gable end 2 12-light mullioned and transomed windows with cavetto moulding and hood. End wing has 2 and 3-light ovolo moulded mullioned windows and laternal chimney, again with paired diagonal shafts; finely carved coronet finials topped by fleur-de-lys decoration. Service wing to west has timber casement windows on north side; cross-roll saddles to gables. Chimneys have moulded caps. Attached screen wall with round arched opening incorporating imposts and keystone with date shield above: 1617 EB. C19 coach house beyond. Interior: much altered in C16 wing, but some timber framing visible; small raised upper floor stone fireplace survives. Late Jacobean stone fireplace and door screen in C17 wing; another carved stone fireplace with foliage decoration in adjacent room. Said once to have been the home of Bishop Latimer of Worcester. {Source Work 2382.}

Monuments
HOUSE(POST MEDIEVAL)