Medieval strip lynchets and field boundaries and a probable trackway were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. NW of Parker's Hill Wood, Uley.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: WOTTON-UNDER-EDGE
NGR: ST 78 95
Monument Number: 4074
HER 4074 DESCRIPTION:-
Linear features coinciding with contours on SE facing slope.{1} Extant features at ST789956 are cultivation terraces cropmark features to the N may be ploughed terraces or geological.{pers comm S Brown}
2015 - Severn Vale NMP Project.
An area of probable medieval strip lynchets and field boundaries and a probable trackway were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and were mapped as part of the Severn Vale NMP project. The lynchets are located on the southeast facing slopes north of Round Wood and Parker’s Hill Wood. There is a hint of possibly more levelled lynchets to the north but it may also be the underlying geology (these were not mapped). The trackway extends between ST 78916 95743 and ST 78953 95490 and may be associated with deserted medieval settlement of Symonds’ Hall (Monument Number 205221). The ditched field boundaries centred at ST 79113 95635 may also be associated. {Source Works 4249 & 7270}.

Monuments
LINEAR FEATURE(MEDIEVAL)