A medieval or post medieval croft is visible as earthworks on Grove Hill, Daglingworth.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: DAGLINGWORTH
Monument Number: 4121
HER 4121 DESCRIPTION:-
Two irregular cropmarks? visible on 1946 APs {Source Work 863.} possible conjoined enclosures {pers comm S Brown}. Features not visible on APs taken in March 1946 {Source Work 863.}
2010 Cotswold Hills/South Cotswold NMP
1511186 (SO 90 NE 53) - A Medieval or Post Medieval croft is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The site is centred on SO 9923 0527, and comprises a rectilinear enclosure which extends over an area which measures 28 metres long by 22 metres wide. The southern edge of this enclosure abuts the extant road. {Source Work 4249.}
1511191 (SO 90 NE 54) - A pair of probable Medieval or Post Medieval crofts is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The site is centred on SO 9926 0556 and extends over an area which measures 36 metres north-south and 34 metres east-west. The site comprises a pair of L shaped linear banks. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Cotswolds Hills National Mapping Programme (1). {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
CROFT(MEDIEVALtoPOST MEDIEVAL)