Three probable later Prehistoric or Roman field boundaries are visible to the south of Eastleachdowns Farm as earthworks and cropmarks. Eastleach.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: EASTLEACH
NGR: SP 19 07
Monument Number: 4159
HER 4159 DESCRIPTION:-
L-shaped linear cropmark c550m long visible on 1946 APs {Source Work 863.}
Perhaps an old trackway or traces of former field pattern.{pers comm S Brown}
2009 Cotswold Hills/South Cotswold NMP
Three probable Later Prehistoric or Roman field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs. Two are visible initially as earthworks which are subsequently levelled, and one is visible as a cropmark. The site is centred on SP 1960 0783, and extends over an area which measures 454 metres eas-west and 155 metres north south. The longer field boundary measures 242 metres long by 11 metres wide, and is oriented NNE-SSW. The two shorter field boundaries measure 157 and 105 metres long and are between 8 and 11 metres wide. They are oriented WNW-ESE, giving these field boundaries the same orientation as the field systems located circa 900 metres to the north west (see SP 11 NE 11 / UID: 329676 & SP 10 NE 12 / UID: 329679). The field boundaries define at least one field, which measures 145 metres by 157 metres. {Source Work 4249.}
Google Earth photographs show faint traces of what might be a villa at 419614 208090. More work is required to confirm this. {Pers. Comm. T Grubb 26/10/2022.}

Monuments
FIELD BOUNDARY(LATER PREHISTORICtoROMAN)