The site of Abbey Almery Gate is located near the point where Dollar Street becomes Gosditch Street, Cirencester.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: CIRENCESTER
NGR: SP 02 02
Monument Number: 416
HER 416 DESCRIPTION:-
Scheduled Monument Description:- Not Available
The Almery gate of the Abbey was still in existence in the early 19th century at the Abbey entrance in Dollar Street and was precisely similar to the Spital Gate (HER 417). From this gate was derived the name of the thoroughfare, Dolehall Street, corrupted into Dollar Street. {Source Work 862, 476.}
"The Almery Gate is still standing" according to Rudder in 1800. {Source Work 3120, 476.}
The location of Almery gate is annotated on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of Cirencester dating to the 1880's and the 1875 Cirencester town map. {Source Work 8695, 367, 5134.}
Beecham notes that Britton in 1803 states that the Almery Gate was still standing and that it "must have been pulled down very soon afterwards". "It resembled the Hospital gate except that it had rooms over, used as a dwelling...very much dilapidated before its removal." {Source Work 27, 8695.}
"(SP 02210223) Almery Gate (NR) (site of) (1) The Almery Gate of the abbey was still in existence in the early 19th cent at the Abbey entrance in Dollar Street and was precisely similar to the Spital Gate (SP OO SW 75). From it was derived the name of the thoroughfare, Dolehall Street, corrupted into Dollar Street. (2-3)" {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
GATE(MEDIEVAL)