A possible Prehistoric or Roman field boundary is visible as a cropmark. It runs for 100m N-S, Barrington.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: BARRINGTON
NGR: SP 19 10
Monument Number: 4209
HER 4209 DESCRIPTION:-
A linear feature orientated N-S visible as a cropmark on County Surveyors APs {Source Work 520.}; a detached section of this feature can be traced N of the Burford road to SP19451020. To the S the feature can be traced to the edge of the print at cSP19500976. Possibly the course of a modern pipeline? (pers comm S Brown) NMR cover of area {Source Work 865.} comments prints 71-3 area S of road. N-S linear is not visible W of buildings possible E-W linear (very faint dark mark in medium crop) see SMR No 4512. {pers comm S Brown} Area visible on OS composite no trace of features on arable.{pers comm S Brown} Linear feature, probably natural.{Source Work 3458.}
AREA ASSESSMENT :-
Field obs.and local enquiries needed to ascertain if this modern feature
2009 Cotswold Hills/South Cotswold NMP
A possible Prehistoric or Roman field boundary is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the South Cotswolds NMP. The boundary is centred at SP 1943 1017 and is defined as a narrow linear ditch which measures about 100m in length and orientated N-S. The boundary may be a continuation of the later prehistoric or Roman field system recorded further south as SP10NE 30/HOB UID 918540. {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
FIELD BOUNDARY(PREHISTORICtoROMAN)