An undated field system is visible as earthworks to the south of Cromwell's Bath, Beverston.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: BEVERSTON
Monument Number: 4217
HER 4217 DESCRIPTION:-
A line of 4-5 regular mounds N of and parallel to modern field boundary {Source Work 523.} very likely to be the result of modern agricultural activity. To the S is a barrow (HER106) {pers comm S Brown.} NMR cover {Source Work 3128.} odd cooking mounds visible barrows.{pers comm S Brown}
AREA ASSESSMENT :-
Field visit needed
2010 Cotswold Hills/South Cotswold NMP
An undated field system is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of The Cotswold Hills NMP survey. The field system is located south of Cromwell's Bath on a north facing slope and centred at ST 8707 9444. The field system is defined by parallel linear banks about 11meters apart and off varying lengths. It appears as if some of the field system as been subsequently levelled leaving only small sections of the bank remaining. The banks are still visible on aerial photographs taken in 2005. {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
FIELD SYSTEM(UNCERTAIN)