Listed Building grade II mid-18th century shop with former dwellling and outbuilding, with 19th and 20th century alterations, number 13 Westgate Street, Gloucester.
County: Gloucestershire
District: GLOUCESTER
Parish: GLOUCESTER
NGR: SO 83 18
Monument Number: 42421
HER 42421 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
GLOUCESTER SO8318NW WESTGATE STREET 844-1/8/391 (South side) No.31 (Formerly Listed as: WESTGATE STREET Nos.31 AND 33) GV II 12/03/73
Shop and former dwelling. Mid C18 with C19 and C20 alterations. Red brick with slate and tile roofs, brick stack. Double-depth block with a long wing to rear left incorporating C18 outbuilding.
EXTERIOR: three storeys, attic and cellar; on the front an early C20 shop-front with recessed entrance doorway to left; upper floors of two bays in brick with contrasting brighter red brick quoins to the outer corners and to window jambs and arches; the former crowning cornice replaced by a plain brick parapet; on each of the upper floors two C19 plain horned sashes of similar size in openings with rubbed brick flat arches set with raised key stones and projecting stone sills. The rear wing incorporates C18 two storey block with hipped roof and sash windows, originally detached, but now linked to the main block by C19 extension.
INTERIOR: behind the shop an early C19 staircase with column newels and stick balusters. In the first-floor front room a mid C19 marble chimney piece; in the attic a partially exposed king post truss to roof above the front block. Listing NGR: SO 83079 18623. {Source Work 2878.}

Monuments
SHOP(POST MEDIEVALto20TH CENTURY)