Dixton Hill Camp, Alderton is the earthworks of a possible motte and bailley built on the remains of an Iron Age Hillfort, Alderton.
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: ALDERTON
NGR: SO 98 30
Monument Number: 427
HER 427 DESCRIPTION:-
Scheduled Monument Description:-
The earthworks on Dixton Hill originally thought to be remains of an Iron Age hillfort with Norman motte and bailey superimposed at the south-east end, but idea later disregarded. Surface features are partly geological and partly artificial, perhaps to do with quarrying.{ Source Works 862, 403.}
The site at the end of the spur in a position well suited for a motte, commanding, as it does, the valley and approaches from both east and west. (The "relatively low south edge" is actually only a few feet lower than the crest of the outcrop, yet still about 60m above the valley floor). Therefore, though the feature may not be entirely acceptable as a motte and double bailey, it would seem to have been intentionally constructed, or partially constructed, if un-finished, for some purpose at present unexplained. See site file for full AP text. Earthwork marked on 1924 6" OS map {Source Work 599.}
1059 - "Di-Dyc(c)lesdon(e) in 1059 is the earliest reference to Dixton meaning "Down of the dike hill". {Source Work 599, 3074.}
1838 - Field names "Great Castle Hill" at SO987310, "Castle Hill" at SO989311 and "Dixton Hill" at SO986307 from Tithe Map & Apportionment dated 1838 {Source Works 425, 599.}
1883 - Not mentioned by Witts in Arch Handbook in 1883. {Source Work 862.}
1919 - Burrow mentions signs of artificial scarping. On the north-eastern extremity of the hill he describes a single ditch and bank, and further along, considerable double rampart entrenchments of imposing appearance. A spring is located nearby. {Source Work 53.}
The earthwork remains of the possible Iron Age hillfort and superimposed Medieval motte were mapped from aerial photographs. The remains of three linear banks, possible rampart banks, were recorded on the northern flank of the hillfort enclosure. The circular mound supposed to be that of a motte and bailey occupies the prominent location on the end of the hilltop ridge. This mound measures approximately 42m in diameter and appears to be encircled by a ditch. Beyond this to the north there is a small enclosed area 70m x 35m occupying the full width of the top of the ridge at this point. This could be a bailey enclosure. This is divided from the remainder of the ridge by a cross-dyke. {Source Works 4249, 7549, 7530.}
AREA ASSESSMENT :-
No plough damage. {Source Work 488.}
2018 - Updated interpretation from AMIE data: "The alleged hill-fort on Dixton Hill and the motte associated with it cannot be accepted as such. Surface features are partly geological and partly aritficial, perhaps to do with quarrying. (3) Though the features allegedly part of a hillfort can be discounted as natural it is not possible to entirely exclude as accidental the banks and ditches forming the supposed motte and bailey. They are obviously artificial features with the banks correctly placed to defend the roughly circular mound of soft disturbed earth previously identified as the motte. This sits at the end of the spur in a position well suited for a motte, commanding as it does the valley and approaches from both East and West. (The "relatively low South edge" Auth 3a, is actually only a few feet lower than the crest of the outcrop yet still about 200 feet above the valley floor). Therefore, though the feature may not be entirely acceptable as a motte and double bailey it would seem to have been intentionally constructed, or partially constructed if unfinished, for some purpose at present unexplained. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (4) A rapid examination of air photography (5a) shows the features on Dixton Hill, visible as earthworks in 1958. (5) Listed by Cathcart King as a motte and bailey. (6) The earthwork remains of the possible Iron Age hillfort and superimposed Medieval motte described by the previous authorities were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Gloucestershire NMP project. The remains of three linear banks, possible rampart banks, were recorded on the northern flank of the hillfort enclosure. The circular mound supposed to be that of a motte and bailey occupies the prominent location on the end of the hilltop ridge. This mound measures approximately 42m in diameter and appears to be encircled by a ditch. Beyond this to the north there is a small enclosed area 70m x 35m occupying the full width of the top of the ridge at this point. This could be a bailey enclosure. This is divided from the remainder of the ridge by a cross-dyke. (7)

Monuments
HILLFORT(IRON AGE)