Linear features Poulton Court Farm - Northwood Green
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: WESTBURY-ON-SEVERN
Monument Number: 4349
HER 4349 DESCRIPTION:-
Linear earthworks and a possible mound visible on OS aerial photographs. {Source Work 3476.} The linear features are ditches - the main one being a continuation of a water channel shown on the OS 1:10000 map. Visible as earthwork/vegetation mark on sown grass or possibly a young crop. {pers comm. S Brown.} There is also RAF aerial photographic coverage {Source Work 863.} The mound is a grass/scrub island. Aerial photographs are unclear. {pers comm. S Brown.}
Correspondence with the landowner concluded that the aerial photograph has been mis-interpreted and the 'mound' is in fact a pond and is situated too far away from a source of water to be a water mill.
There is a covered well in the vicinity possible indicating the location of a cottage. A 1852 document in Mr Phelp's possession concerning Westbury parish mentions a 3 acre field ‘Windmill field’ in this general area although the exact location is unknown.{pers comm. H Phelps landowner.}

Monuments
WINDMILL(UNCERTAIN)