Cropmark complex SW Great Hatch
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: DYMOCK
Monument Number: 4412
HER 4412 DESCRIPTION:-
A curving linear feature square enclosure & tiny ring feature all visible in crop on NMR APs {1}{2}{3}{4}{5}{6} all ditched features. Enclosure has area of approx 0.05Ha (from sketch plot)-no entrance visible. Ring is unbroken with dia of under 10m (from sketch plot). Other linear features in vicinity not plotted are of modern origin.{pers comm S Brown} Area under arable in 1946 APs {8}
features are not visible.{pers comm S Brown}
2019 - This monument was previously recorded within the Historic England National Record of the Historic Environment. Additional information from that record, formerly held within the AMIE database, is quoted below:
“Possible prehistoric or Roman enclosures, some of which possibly form part of a field system, are visible as cropmarks and have been mapped from aerial photographs. An enclosure, measuring 12m by 12m and centred at SO 7219 3276, is attached to a NE-SW orientated ditched boundary. Immediately west of the enclosure and boundary is a sinuous boundary, which appears to form part of a series of partially visible conjoined enclosures. The whole system extends over an area measuring 470m by 230m and is centred at SO 7216 3278.
Numerous relatively modern drains and former field boundaries are also visible as cropmarks in the vicinity of the field system but these have not been mapped. (1-4)” {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
SQUARE ENCLOSURE(PREHISTORICtoROMAN)