Cropmarks north of Pindrup Cottages, Coln St Dennis.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: COLN ST. DENNIS
Monument Number: 4486
HER 4486 DESCRIPTION:-
Linear feature and other marks are visible as cropmarks on a 1975 aerial photograph. {Source Work 475.}
Linear is very regular and is possibly a field drain. None of these features is obviously archaeological (pers. comm. S. Brown).
Partial possible enclosures, of uncertain date and possibly geological, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The site is centred at SP 0787 1065 and comprises several straight and curving linear ditches that may have joined to form at least two enclosures, dispersed over an area measuring 175m east to west, by 129m north to south. An amorphous macula is centred at SP 0795 1063. The features are indistinct and may be geological in origin. {Source Works 4249, 7549 and 3322.}
2011 - A watching brief undertaken between 13 June and 16 August 2011 failed to identify any evidence of the features indicated by the aerial photography of the area. {Source Work 10871.}

Monuments
LINEAR FEATURE(UNCERTAIN)