Grade II listed former school house, Somerford Keynes.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: SOMERFORD KEYNES
Monument Number: 45053
HER 45053 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
The Old School House II Detached house, with former school house adjoining. Late C18. Random coursed rubble stone, stone slate roof, brick end stacks. Single range of 2 storeys with additional side range, former school room, of single storey and attic, with lean-to across whole of rear. Left-hand range has large triple sash with timber lintel and original school room gallery inside. Right-hand side has 2 windows, paired 8-pane casements to first floor, 16-pane sashes to ground floor, all with timber lintels. Door to left with semi- circular brick arch and stone keystone, vertical battened door and semi-circular fanlights. Plank door on left-hand return. One gabled dormer to rear and 2 very small single lights below eaves. Listing NGR: SU0190095600. {Source Work 2390.}

Monuments
SCHOOL HOUSE(GEORGIANtoMID 20TH CENTURY)