Cropmarks NW of Sheep Wash
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: SWELL
Monument Number: 4532
HER 4532 DESCRIPTION:-
Linear/rectilinear cropmarks visible on NMR APs {1}{2}{3} major linears are aligned roughly SW-NE. Those immediately S of Pole's Plantation of irregular white 'splash' marks further S features are indistinct medium/dark marks in medium crop associated with a white mottled effect. Do not appear to be 'Celtic' type fields. Probably natural? {Pers Comm S Brown.}
2019 - This monument was previously recorded within the Historic England National Record of the Historic Environment. That record, formerly held within the AMIE database, is quoted below:
“(SP 16832636) A rapid examination of air photography (1a) suggests the presence of a possible oval enclosure of Unknown date, visible as a cropmark south of Pole's Plantation. (1)” {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
LINEAR FEATURE(UNCERTAIN)