Grade II listed workshop and timber store at the rear of The Guild House and the Old Silk Mill, Chipping Campden. (De-listed on 28/08/2020)
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: CHIPPING CAMPDEN
NGR: SP 14 38
Monument Number: 45628
HER 45628 DESCRIPTION:-
De-Listed on 28/08/2020:-
History
The Workshop and timber store at rear (WSW) of The Guild House and the Old Silk Mill was a single-storey weatherboarded, timber-framed building constructed in 1902 to designs by C.R. Ashbee, founder of the Guild of Handicrafts. It was first listed on 4 August 1999. It was demolished with Listed Building Consent granted on 4 January 2002. {Source Work 10426.}
Former Listed Building Description:
SP 1438 CHIPPING CAMPDEN SHEEP STREET (West, Off) 4/7/10004
Workshop and timber store at rear (WSW) of The Guild House and the Old Silk Mill 4.8.99 II
Workshop and timber store. 1902. Built to the designs of C.R. Ashbee, founder of the Guild of Handicrafts. Weatherboarded timber-frame. Gable-ended 3-span roof, re-clad in corrugated-iron.
PLAN: Rectangular on plan. Three adjoining parallel ranges, each of four bays. The north range is the workshop, its west bay partitioned off as the engine house. The centre and south ranges are timber drying sheds. Entrances on east side. Later garage built on south end of east side and small circa 1960 store on north end of east side.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey. Triple gabled east front with large doorway to timber store on left and smaller doorway to workshop on right. North side, a large 4-light window with overlapping panes. South and west elevations have timber louvres. Later garage and small store additions on east front.
INTERIOR: Light scantling timber-framing, the wall-posts with tension-braces to wall-plates supporting king-post trusses. The workshop is lined in timber boarding; the engine house is partitioned off at west end; remains of overhead power-shaft.
NOTE: The Guild of Handicrafts, founded by C.R. Ashbee in 1888, moved from Whitechapel in 1902 to the Old Silk Mill in Chipping Campden, when about 100 people , craftsmen and their families, came to this site in Gloucestershire from London. This building was an extension of the workshop and timber storage facilities. Listing NGR: SP1490538948 {Source Work 2399.}

Monuments
WORKSHOP(20TH CENTURYto21ST CENTURY)