Gate piers and wall in front of The Manor House, Upper Dowdeswell
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: DOWDESWELL
Monument Number: 46217
HER 46217 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description
SP 01 NW DOWDESWELL UPPER DOWDESWELL VILLAGE 5/44 Gate piers and wall in front of The Manor House GV II* Gate piers and wall. C17. Ashlar gate piers and coursed squared and dressed limestone wall extending from The Gazebo as far as pier inside main gate to Dowdeswell Place. Late C17-early C18. Square piers with moulded capitals and large draped urn finials filled with fruit. C20 lantern style light on each pier. Three segmental stone steps up to double width opening between piers. Wall 2.5m-4m high running away right and left in front of facade of house. Single width C20 opening left with saddleback coping continued over. {Source Work 11748.}

Monuments
GATE PIER(POST MEDIEVALto21ST CENTURY)