Oval enclosure south of Morse's Grove, north of Newnham. Aerial phototographic evidence.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: NEWNHAM
Monument Number: 4627
HER 4627 DESCRIPTION:-
Dark blurred marks in crop may indicate large double ditched? enclosure on aerial photographs - probably natural features although there is an extant scarp on pasture to the S(SO68701325) which may be a continuation of 'enclosure'. {Source Work 863.}
Very dubious. {Pers. comm. S. Brown.}
No archaeological features shown on 1st, 2nd or 3rd series OS 25" maps.
Field name at north of area is "Great Eathens". {Source Work 6634.}
2017 - An email from a local family pointing out this feature from Google Earth definitely shows a ditched enclosure. An email from Amanda Adams of Historic England quotes
The ditch to the south (and on the west side) is really clear on the 2009 GoogleEarth image, and we think it’s man made. There is definite height to the ‘oval enclosure’, with what appears to be a bank running around most of the enclosure and possibly utilising an existing hillock. Unfortunately no Environment Agency lidar available. I guess it’s similar to a defended enclosure, possibly the ditch acting as a palisade ditch (as it appears to be on the top of the bank?). There are also possible internal features to the southwest. All in all, we definitely think it’s archaeology and more investigation would be very useful i.e field survey, viewing the historical verts (just in case it was missed during NMP) {pers comm A Adams 29/03/2017.}

Monuments
OVAL ENCLOSURE(UNCERTAIN)