Earthworks south of Manor Farm, Frampton on Severn.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: FRAMPTON ON SEVERN
Monument Number: 4645
HER 4645 DESCRIPTION:-
Earthwork traces situated between Frampton on Severn church and Manor Farm remains of ridge and furrow and rectilinear ditched? features. Not necessarily medieval settlement - possible later field/land parcel divisions.
AREA ASSESSMENT :-
Scrappy - ground check
Historic England UI - 1391208, NMR - SO 70 NW 41 "A compact group of rectangular enclosures defined by ditch, visible as earthworks on aerial photographs at SO 7474 0790. The enclosures, which measure 109m x 94m in total, are probably Medieval fields or house platforms associated with the Medieval village of Frampton on Severn. They were visible as earthworks on photographs taken in 1947 and were still extant on photographs of 1999. {Source Works 4249, 7549, 7270 and 7170.}
2019 - This monument was previously recorded within the Historic England National Record of the Historic Environment. Additional information from that record, formerly held within the AMIE database, is quoted below:
Historic England UI - 1391205, NMR - SO 70 NW 40 “SO 7456 0811. Several fields of contiguous Medieval ridge and furrow associated with Frampton on Severn have been mapped from on aerial photographs by EH's Gloucestershire NMP. The ridges, covering about 21 hectares, are visible as earthworks on photographs taken in 1947. About half were still extant on photographs taken in 1999. (1-3)” {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
RIDGE AND FURROW(MEDIEVAL)