An undated trackway is visible as a cropmark to the east of Hailey Wood, Coates.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: COATES
Monument Number: 4665
HER 4665 DESCRIPTION:-
Black-ditched - marks in crop, visible on APs {Source Work 2929.}.
Two parallel linears circa 70m long (approx. from sketch plot) projecting at right angles from SW modern field boundary. Other small curved features are very dubious.{pers comm S Brown} SO969012. two parallel linear ditches, about 6.1m apart show up as cropmarks. They possibly represent a droveway. Immediately to the E is another ditch running N-S.{Source Work 862.}
There are no traces of these features to be seen on the ground. The field is at present freshly ploughed. No finds were made. {Source Work 862.}
2010 Cotswold Hills/South Cotswold NMP
SO 969012. Two parallel linear ditches, about 20 foot apart show up as crop-marks. They possibly represent a drove-way. Immediately to the east is another ditch running north-south.
An undated trackway, previously interpreted as being Later Prehistoric, is visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks. The site is centred on SO 9684 0113 and extends between SO 9688 0116 and SO 9681 0111.
The site comprises a pair of parallel narrow drainage ditches, which extend over 82 metres and define a trackway which measures 9 metres wide. The north-south oriented ditch mentioned above by authority 1 seems more likely to be a geological mark. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Cotswolds Hills National Mapping Programme. {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
GEOLOGICAL MARKS(UNCERTAIN)