The Deserted Medieval Village of Upper Coberley is visible as earthworks and includes associated lynchets and field systems. Coberley.
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: COBERLEY
NGR: SO 97 15
Monument Number: 4712
HER 4712 DESCRIPTION:-
Extant earthworks visible on Camb APs {Source Work 3149.}
Field I - contains main area of low earthworks in W of field. Fine detail is not discernable - and features to S are not at all clear. Irreg.area cut by modern S field boundary - marked Q on map = "quarrying", could be building stone from sites of former houses? Other similar areas also marked Q.
Field II on W - regular banks forming plots which fit in with modern pattern. Less well defined fairly regular banked enclosure at SO97551585 is quarried on S side.Irreg. area to S/SE possible quarried features? also traces of ridge and furrow in E of field.
Field III - bank more/less parallel to S field boundary is quarried along its W half. In adjacent field IV a similar bank (not quarried) continues the alignment of modern S boundary of field III. Traces ridge and furrow in field to NE. {Source Work 3149.} {pers comm S Brown}
Upper Coberley DMV found 1936. Village area is marked by earthworks at SO97611577, probably including recent remains, linked by a long disused track to a settlement area at SP97351596, where platforms indicate the sites of about ten structures. Although pottery finds are scarce a medieval date seems certain. {Source Work 862.}
The remains of medieval desertion consist of numerous well defined banks and scarps of buildings and garden plots. The largest concentration is centred at SO97391587 with smaller fragmented areas centred at SO97571581 and SO97681571. The walling of a three roomed building at SO97371596 is notably well defined. No significant names occur on the Tithe Map & Apport of 1838.{Source Work 862.}
Soilmarks following outline of roadway. Med.surface finds.{Source Work 902.}
Looking N from SO975158 on {Source Work 2924. } remains of DMV hamlet in clump of bushes. {Source Work 599.}
Soilmark 200m NW of Upper Coberley at SO972159 seen on {Source Work 315.} showing outline of roadway.{Source Work 599.}
Extends diag. across S & N sides of a dry valley, well preserved earthwork under permanent pasture.{Source Work 470.}
Upper Coberley SO980158{Source Work 1745.}
AREA ASSESSMENT :-
No plough damage{Source Work 470.}
2002 -D Hutton and d Sherratt metal detecting finds from Upper Coberley, DMV,Coberley. The finds comprised an Elizabeth I silver sixpence (1561), a double loop trapezoidal pewter spur buckle (1620 - 1680), a 1st century Roman Fibula brooch and a 14th-17th century horseshoe. {Source Work 8720.}
2006 - Pre-Construct Geophysics were commissioned by Cotswold Archaeology to undertake fluxgate gradiometer and magnetic suspectibility surveys along the route of the proposed gas pipeline from Wormington to Sapperton. The report comprises two volumes and a CD. The survey located several areas of remains. Features associated with Coberley DMV were located in Field 118. {Source Work 8692.}
2009 Cotswold Hills/South Cotswolds NMP
The NMP for South Cotswolds identified three areas of medieval earthworks and ridge and furrow all associated with the deserted medieval settlement of Upper Coberley. The NMP described the main ssettlement area as:
NMP Number 117398: (SO 91 NE 13) - SO 980158. Upper Coberley DMV, found 1936. (Centred SO 975158) Upper Coberley village area is marked by earthworks at "A" (SP 97611577), probably including recent remains, linked by a long disused track to a settlement area at "B" (SP 97351596), where platforms indicate the sites of about ten structures. Although pottery finds are scarce, a medieval date seems certain.
The remains of Medieval desertion consist of numerous well defined banks and scarps of buildings and garden plots. The largest concentration is centred at SO 97391587 with smaller fragmented areas centred at SO 97571581 and SO 97681571. The walling of a three roomed building at SO 97371596 is notably well defined. No significant names occur on the Tithe Map and Award 1838.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
SO 980 158. Upper Coberley listed in review of deserted Medieval villages in Gloucestershire.
A rapid examination of air photography shows the earthworks of the DMV.
The shrunken village referred to and described above is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of The Cotswold Hills NMP survey. The shrunken village is defined by linear banks, hollows and scarps which represent building platforms, boundary banks and trackways. The earthworks are located north of Lower Farm Cottages and Westbury Barn and west of Upper Coberley Farm and bounded by the NGRs SO 9733 1597, SO 9749 1600, SO 9787 1576, SO 9767 1568 and SO 9745 1578. Most of the site has subsequently been planted with trees on aerial photographs taken in 1999 and obscured the earthworks from view. {Source Work 4249.}
NMP Number 1509754: Post Medieval and/or medieval field boundaries and lynchets are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The earthworks are located south of Lower and Upper Coberley Farms and are defined by linear banks and lynchets on a north and northwest facing slope. The earthworks may be part of the southern boundary of the medieval shrunken village recorded to the northwest as SO 91 NE 13/HOB UID 117398. One of the field boundaries appears to have been affected by later quarrying, visible as hollows within the boundary at SO 9770 1561. The earthworks are still visible on aerial photographs taken in 2005. {Source Work 4249.}
NMP Number 1509836: Discrete areas of medieval and/or post medieval ridge and furrow are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and have been mapped as part of The Cotswold Hills NMP survey. The ridge and furrow is located adjacent to the villages of Coberley and Upper Coberley and centred at SO 9630 1546, SO 96801520, SO 9716 1578, SO 9770 1565 and SO 9846 1580. The majority of ridge and furrow has subsequently been plough levelled on aerial photographs taken in 2005. {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
DESERTED SETTLEMENT(MEDIEVAL)