A possible shrunken medieval village is visible as earthworks on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data and was mapped as part of the Severn Vale NMP project. Located in sloping fields west of Overtown, Cranham
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: CRANHAM
NGR: SO 90 12
Monument Number: 4982
HER 4982 DESCRIPTION:-
Site of medieval village at Overtown reported by J Workman.{Source work 19.}
2015 - Severn Vale NMP Project.
The earthwork remains of a probable medieval settlement at Overtown. Situated on the sloping valley side, the earthworks of a number of scooped house platforms, two deeply incised hollow ways, lynchets and traces of ridge and furrow can be seen around the present cluster of houses. (1) A possible shrunken medieval village is visible as earthworks on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data and was mapped as part of the Severn Vale NMP project. Located in sloping fields west of Overtown, the main focus of probable shrunk settlement appears to be centred at SO 89742 12028. The site consists of at least eleven building platforms visible as scoops taken from the steep north-west facing valley side. Associated with the settlement are deeply incised hollow ways, former field boundaries visible as earthen banks and terraces on which are ridge and furrow cultivation. Aerial photographs taken in 2014 indicate that the earthworks remain extant. {Source Works 4249, 10250, 13830 & 14059.}

Monuments
DESERTED SETTLEMENT(MEDIEVAL)