Gold coin of Vespasian (AD 69-79) found in a field near St. Briavels.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: ST. BRIAVELS
Monument Number: 5095
HER 5095 DESCRIPTION:-
A gold coin (an aurelius) of Vespasian (AD 69-79) was discovered shortly before 1881 during the ploughing of a meadow near St Briavels. {Source Works 862 & 902.}
A very fine gold coin of the Emperor Vespasian was discovered in ploughing up a meadow near St. Briavels. The obverse, bearing the laureated head of the Emperor with the inscription : IMP CAESAR VESPASIANVS AVG. The reverse : VIRTVS AVG., with a figure of a soldier standing with his left leg on a captive, a spear in his right (? in his left) hand. {Source Work 1681.}

Monuments
FINDSPOT(POST MEDIEVAL)