The Deserted Medieval Village of Upper Gotherington is visible as slight earthworks, Gotherington.
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: GOTHERINGTON
Monument Number: 5399
HER 5399 DESCRIPTION:-
Settlement of Upper Gotherington close to Manor Farm in the 15th century and near the house are numerous mounds and depressions suggesting the sites of buildings. {Source Work 862.} Shape of watercourse S of Manor Farm possibly suggests N arm of a moat. Stone built square dovecote NW of main farm building (see HER 7060). {Source Work 902.} No detailed ground inspection, but, superfically there seems little evidence for Deserted Medieval Village-type earthworks, Private garden and orchard {Source Work 470.}
AREA ASSESSMENT :-
No plough damage {Source Work 470.}
2005 - Gloucestershire NMP (Cotswold & Forest of Dean)
"(SO 972293) The settlement of Upper Gotherington was close to Manor Farm in the 15th century, and near the house are numerous mounds and depressions suggesting the sites of building.
Listed in Deserted Medieval Villages of Gloucestershire
Aerial photographs show only very slight earthworks, including a rectilinear possible building platform and a Post Medieval field boundary. The possible building platform measures circa 16m by 18m and is centred at SO 9739 2937. Slight scarps, that could suggest other platforms, are visible around SO 9720 2940. The probable field boundary comprises a linear bank which measures 4m wide and extends between SO 9733 2936 and 9739 2933. The settlement remains could be obscured by areas of solifluction to the east." {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
DESERTED SETTLEMENT(MEDIEVAL)