The scheduled Roman small town at Wycomb is located to the south of Syreford Barn, Andoversford.
County: Gloucestershire
Parish: ANDOVERSFORD
Monument Number: 54
HER 54 DESCRIPTION:-
Scheduled Monument Description:-
“The Roman small town at Wycomb comprises an area of approximately 10 hectares within which significant evidence for Roman settlement has been recognised from excavations and aerial photographs. Wycomb is the name of the field in which the Roman settlement lies, and is thought to be derived from the Latin 'vicus'. The site lies approximately 250m south of the village of Syreford and immediately to the north east of the village of Andoversford. The recorded area of the settlement is divided into two distinct zones by the line of the 19th century railway embankment, which stands to about 6m in height. Remains will survive beneath this embankment however, and the area is included in the scheduling. The land on either side of the embankment is relatively level rising to a gentle slope in the north eastern corner near Syreford Farm. The western extent of the settlement is defined by the River Coln, while to the east the land rises to form a broad valley within which the settlement is contained.
An aerial photographic survey was undertaken by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England in 1994. This showed a roadway running north east to south west across the length of the site, passing beneath the railway embankment. To the north of the embankment there are numerous smaller tracks running east and west from the main street, petering out after 30m or 40m. Also abutting the south western side of the main street are the cropmarks of an apparently large complex of buildings. These were part excavated by Lawrence in 1864, revealing the foundations of a number of structures. Opposite these cropmarks, on the north western side of the street are the cropmarks of a further structure; while to the west are three circular features, two of which are ditched. The larger of the two is thought to be the leveled remains of a prehistoric round barrow. There are also various pits of unknown origin throughout the area. All the archaeological features traced as cropmarks disappear beneath the railway embankment and will survive there.
Immediately to the south of the embankment, the cropmarks appear in relatively high density suggesting that this area, and that part of the site beneath the embankment, may have formed the centre of the settlement. The main street appears to have forked at a point beneath the embankment, and the eastern branch runs in a south west direction for about 75m before turning to the south and disappearing beneath the main road. The western branch is straight and runs north east to south west from the embankment to the corner of the field. Both streets have a number of tracks leading off them to the east and west, about 20m to 30m long. During excavations in the 1860s Lawrence discovered what is believed to be a Romano-Celtic temple in the area between the two roads, close to the railway embankment and the cropmark evidence appears to confirm this, showing a large, square structure in this area. To the east of the roadway is further evidence for features such as building foundations, pits and ditches, while to the west the cropmarks are more sparse, consisting of scattered pits and a curvilinear ditch in the north west corner which disappears beneath the embankment.
The presence of the Roman settlement at Wycomb has been recognised from the late 17th or early 18th century, when Abel Wantner made references to burials found at the site in his notes for an unpublished history of Gloucestershire. Further references to a Roman town and associated finds occur throughout the 18th and 19th century, including the excavations by Lawrence, undertaken in advance of the construction of the Cheltenham to Bourton-on-the-Water branch railway.
There was no further archaeological work at Wycomb until a watching brief by Mrs HE O'Neil in 1956 when a water pipe was laid across the site. No features were encountered in the fields to the east or south west of the settlement site, although extensive features were noted within Wycomb field itself. Work was also undertaken in advance of the construction of the A40 between 1969 and 1971. This revealed features of the Roman period, as did work at Syreford Mill to the north west of the settlement area. Similarly, excavations undertaken in advance of the construction of the sewage works which lie to the southwest of the railway embankment revealed rubbish pits, gullies and a burial. This part of the site has since been built over and is not included in the scheduling.
Excluded from the scheduling are the railway embankment and associated brick revetting, all post and wire fences, telegraph poles and their supports, although the ground beneath all these features is included.”
“Five types of town are known to have existed in Roman Britain: coloniae, municipia, civitas capitals, Roman provincial capitals and Roman small towns. The first four types can be classified as `public towns' because each had an official status within the provincial administrative system. Roman small towns are settlements of urban character which lack the administrative status of public towns, but which are nevertheless recognisably urban in terms of morphology, features and function. They tend to lack the planned rectangular street grids, public buildings and well-appointed town houses of the public towns and instead are generally characterised by mainly insubstantial timber or half-timbered structures. Some small towns possess an enclosing wall, while others have masonry or earthwork defences. Additional features include temples, bath houses, ovens, kilns and cemeteries. Roman small towns began to emerge in the mid-first century AD. However, the majority of examples appeared in the later first and second centuries, while the third and fourth centuries saw the growth and development of existing establishments, together with the emergence of a small number of new ones. Some small towns had their origins in earlier military sites such as fort-vici and developed into independent urban areas following the abandonment of the forts. Others developed alongside major roads and were able to exploit a wide range of commercial opportunities as a result of their location. There are a total of 133 Roman small towns recorded in England. These are mainly concentrated in the Midlands and central southern England. Some examples have survived as undeveloped `greenfield' sites and consequently possess particularly well-preserved archaeological remains.
There is good evidence that the Roman small town at Wycomb developed on the site of an earlier, Iron Age, site and that the temple represents the continuation of a pre-Conquest religious or ritual site. The Roman settlement therefore appears to have grown up on a site of considerable antiquity and religious significance, indicating the continuity both of place and function. The remains of a Bronze Age burial mound appear to be the earliest such evidence for this. Romano-British temple sites also acted as market centres for surrounding communities and it is likely that this would also have been a significant factor in the development of the settlement at Wycomb. Excavations and aerial photographs indicate that the settlement covered an area of approximately 10ha and that it was provided with metalled roads and other attributes of urban planning.”{Source Work 2873.}
Formerly referred to as SAM169.
Pre1824 - Excavation of and finds from Wycomb Roman settlement located between Andoversford and Syreford at an unknown time prior to or in 1824. Some records suggest that this was a single event in 1824, but the earliest available written record (SW 5850 dated to 1826) does not state when it took place and records an uncertain number of excavations (possibly three).
John Fosbroke visited the site in November 1824 and spoke to William Morris Esq. and his son Walter Lawrence Esq. of Sandywell Park. At that time these gentlemen informed him of the following previous discoveries:
· Coins dating from Nero to Valens and black pottery were frequently found across the site when rain followed harrowing.
· Crop marks showed a probable road running down the centre of the field and a circular feature
· The circular feature had been excavated and was interpreted as a temple due to the discovery of carved stone heads.
· A skeleton with shield boss and spearhead described as resembling known 'Celtic' examples had been found in a nearby quarry. The boss and spearhead appear to have been in Mr Lawrence's possesion at and after this time and were shown to Mr Fosbroke during his visit
· A hearth or floor "known to be an appendage of British settlements, was also found"
· Lead coffins believed to be Roman were found during excavation for the foundations of "the house at Sandywell" {Source Work 5850.}
1863-4 - Mr Lawrence, the landowner, uncovered the walls of the buildings and other features. His finds were reported in the "Gentleman's Magazine" in Nov 1863 and January 1864 {Source Work 1156.} He produced a plan and it can be estimated where his Roman buildings lie.
The excavations confirmed that the Wycomb Roman Site is a small town or market centre, possibly with religious connotations, such as are found in similar settlements in Northern Gaul. The probability that one of the buildings uncovered was a temple, and the discovery of objects of a votive nature in recent examinations support this theory. {Source Work 1156.}
Wiitts included a description of the site in the 1879-80 Transactions of the Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society and quoted Lawrence. He described the site as covering 25 acres of flat ground, that it had long been known locally as the site of a Roman settlement where “large quantities” of Roman coins had been found and stated that foundations had been found across the whole area. {Source Work 1701}
The extensive excavations by WL Lawrence in 1863-4 were previously recorded by Historic England as HE Event - 633584 and were carried out prior to construction of the railway {Source Work 4249.}
The field name "Wickham" indicates that the site was recognized by the Saxons as a Roman settlement - probably a vicus. {Source Work 1156.}
The Roman street system consisted of a straight paved road running through the site from the northeast, with transverse roads suggesting buildings over a length of at least 180m. Early accounts insist that the foundations were found over all parts of the field. The road proceeding southwest out of the settlement is aligned with the old Dowdeswell-Withington boundary - suggesting a junction with the possible line of the White Way at about SP 017 191.
Buildings include probable Romano-Celtic temple with a raised cella, built over the remains of a smaller 2 structure. Among votive objects found are two stone panels, each depicting three figures, two small stone idols and a bronze statuette of Mars. Coins found include some 1100 from the 1863 to 1864 excavations, mostly from the temple area and recently, more than 100 from the site of the new bypass. The span of coins is from Vespasian to Arcadius with later types predominating. Some of the finds are in Cheltenham Museum and others remain in private possession.
Excavation of a large ditch at SP 025 197 revealed 4th century coins, Romano British pottery and a decorated buckle. Adjacent and parallel to this ditch, smaller and earlier ditches produced 1st century pottery and two brooches. {Source Work 862.}
Aerial photographs of the site have been taken by Cambridge University, Royal Air Force 1946 and National Mouments Record.
1936 - An excavation was made at Wycomb, Andoversford, by Hauting and Frith during August 1936. This revealed a considerable amount of Roman pottery and coins, as well as Iron Age pottery, according to the brief summary published in an annual round-up of archaeological activities made in 1936. {Source Work 10546.}
1950 - A summary history of Roman Wycombe is given in an article of the Cotteswold Naturalists Field Club by MM Lee. The excavations made by WL Lawrence in the 19860s are noted, as well as the history of the fundraising for those excavations. A list is given of the 1860s publications which deal with the site. {Source Work 10148.}
1968 - Silver Denarius of Domitian was found. {Source Work 5672.}
1969 - Excavation for Cheltenham Museum during construction of a bypass showed the outskirts of the settlement but no building foundations. Features and finds included: 1st to 2nd century, a ditch, many rubbish pits dug into natural gravel with pottery including Samian and 'Belgic' types: pre-Flavian brooches and two Dubonnic coins; three ovens and a rough cobbles and slabbed working area over a rubbish pit; a drainage ditch 1 3/4 foot wide and 4 1/2 foot deep, cobbled on the bottom and halfway up the sides, used for rubbish from mid-4th to early 5th century century and containing over 100 coins including minimi and minimissi, pottery, bracelets, penannular brooches, spoons and other metalwork, and bones of horse, boar and sheep. The ditch was twice covered with stone layers including building stone. {Source Work 3804.}
1970 - Excavation of the large ditch previously located showed it to be 2.13m deep by at least 7.62m wide, with a cobbled floor 1.83m wide. The lower filling produced 4th century coins, late Romano-British pottery, a buckle decorated with two horse heads and dolphins and a small freestone sculpture of a human figure. A Neolithic polished stone axe was at the ditch bottom. Adjacent and parallel to this ditch smaller and earlier ditches produced 1st century pottery and two brooches {Source Work 3807.}
Tourmaline granite stone axe, petrology index number 1455, county number 74. {Source Work 8502.}
Excavations in advance of construction of A40 bypass, Rawes and Cox - on outskirts of the Roman settlement revealed (a) a large Roman ditch with late material in its fill; (b) features of early Roman date including small trenches in alignment; various ovens; road leaving settlement; numerous objects including type 1b buckle; Neolithic polished axe; votive relief; pottery etc {Source Works 1156 and 1834.}
British coins, Dobunni and others found in 1969 to 1970 excavation {Source Work 599.}
1970 - The Roman town is recorded within a general review of small towns within Britain. This is recorded as a scattered settlement. the buildings present within the settlement include to have included a temple and possibly a small theatre. The author notes that the association of periodic fairs and markets with religious sites in the Celtic world. {Source Work 10548.}
1986 - Site visited 25 April 1986 by J Isaac of the HER and M Parker Pearson of English Heritage for informal discussions with land agent relating to Capital Transfer Tax exemption. For full aerial photograph description and site plan see site file (Edited 6 December 1989)
1991 - Trial excavation and watching brief undertaken by Gloucestershire County Council Archaeology Service during the refurbishment of Andoversford sewage treatment works found evidence of Romano-British activity related to the Roman town of Wycomb in the adjacent field.
Although the site contained evidence for Mesolithic activity, and some possibly late Iron Age artefacts were recovered, the earliest recorded in situ feature was a linear feature, perhaps a fence line dating to the 1st/2nd century AD. Throughout the 2nd - 4th centuries AD a number of small linear ditches representing drainage into the River CoIn and a series of amorphous and interconnected shallow scoops, interpreted as gravel quarries, were excavated. A single adult inhumation, perhaps part of a more extensive cemetery on the southwestern edge of the town, was recorded in the vicinity of the quarrying but was not dated more closely than the 2nd - 4th centuries AD. These features were sealed by a soil layer representing late Roman cultivation which, in turn, was sealed by an undated, but probably late Roman or early post-Roman area of roughly cobbled hardstanding.
The Roman deposits were sealed by accumulated alluvium from the River Coln and post-medieval ploughsoils below modern features associated with the site’s use as a sewage treatment works.
{Source Work 820 & 12044}
An osteological examination was made of the skeleton, with the natural aspects of non-metric traits and pathology studied of the surviving bone and teeth to age and sex the individual represented. The burial was excavated and studied as specialist sampling. The burial was identified as that of a probable woman of relatively gracile features aged somewhere between 25 and 35, with some evidence of joint disease and some trauma affecting the bone. {Source Work 10276.}
1994 - 1971 excavation report said to be in preparation by the Cotswold Archaeological Trust (1994). {Source not given.}
1994 - Photogrammetric survey and aerial photograph interpretation over the area of Wycomb Roman Town, Andoversford and Whittington, was carried out by the RCHME Air Photography Unit in conjunction with Cotswold Archaeological Trust.
"A 1:2,500 scale level 3 photogrammetric survey was carried out by the RCHME Air Photography Unit of the plough-levelled remains of the site of Wycomb Roman Town situated to the NE of Andoversford, Gloucestershire. The survey was carried out in conjunction with Cotswold Archaeology Trust as part of their `Roman Small Towns in the Cotswolds Project', providing a record of the extent of the archaeological features to aid further evaluation and excavations. The objective of the survey was to produce a 1:2,500 scale plan in the form of an overlay to the relevant Ordnance Survey maps. The mean accuracy of the plan was no greater than 2.0 metres, generally between +/- 0.1-1.0 metre. All features recorded had been levelled through ploughing, only surviving as crop marks. These features included the remains of a forking metalled roadway with traces of side branches and a number of buildings, and crop marks of further unidentified features thought to be related to builings, one of which corresponds to the known site of the temple. There are also two circular single-ditched enclosures thought to be possible round barrows.
Photogrammetric plans were produced from all available photography using the AERIAL rectification system published by Bradford University. All field boundary control points were taken from Ordnance Survey 1:2,500 plans.(Collection UID: 927076)" {Source Work 4249
1994 - First year of a proposed four year project on the Wycomb Iron Age to Roman site by A Marshall. "Resistivity survey over 3.5ha of the South Field (OS parcel 9000/6.674 ha)and 2.5 ha of the North Field (OS 6200/4.991 ha)revealed a system of metalled roads flanked by enclosures and areas of buildings. There are two arterial roads, one running fairly straight across the site from NE to SW, and another branching from it , then running parallel southwards for about 100m but 50m to the W, and finally leaving the site with a more curving line to the SE. Other roads usually branch from the main roads as cul-de-sacsto serve buildings or to connect the main routes. THe data suggests that these roads are metalled with marginal stonework generating lines of debris about 4-5m across. At its most southerly point the line of the main NESW road corresponds with that of the linear cobbling some 2.5m wide laid over a ditch-like feature discovered by Bernard Rawes (TBGAS 98, 1980, p.20 fig 3). To assess the extent of stone construction on the site and determine the scale of its erosion from ploughing, the distribution of limestone building debris, clear against the gravel substrate, was plotted over the entire site and matched with features from the resistivity survey. Stone buildings, all severely damaged by ploughing, appear to follow the network of roads as a fairly distinct ribbon development decreasing in density towards outer areas. Several substantial buildings were noted which included tesserrae and moulded stone fragments in their scatters. The survey is being followed by high resolution magnetometry over the entire site to add details of features cut into the gravel such as ditches, gulleys and pits." {Source Work 3591.}
Equivalent to [HE Event - 1050784] {Source Work 4249.}
1995 - Resistivity survey forming a 1ha extension of the previous year's survey into the North Field centred on SP 0280 2120 by A Marshall. "Further details of internal roads leading off the main axial route crossing the site from northeast to southwest were established. Within this network individual buildings and complexes with appended enclosures were visible. A large apsidal-ended rectangular building c8m wide and 13m long with a 5m-wide apse projecting a further 6m from its south-east end lies close to the axial road and may be a basilica. A gap in the south wall near the building's north-west corner may mark an entrance." {Source Work 4575.}
Equivalent to [HE Event - 1076944] {Source Work 4249.}
1995 - A resistivity survey was undertaken by A Marshall over the North Field. Further details of internal roads leading off the main axial route crossing the site from northeast to southwest were established. Within this network individual buildings and complexes with appended enclosures were visible. A large apsidal-ended rectangular building c8m wide and 13m long with a 5m-wide apse projecting a further 6m from its south-east end lies close to the axial road and may be a basilica. A gap in the south wall near the building's north-west corner may mark an entrance. {Source Work 4575.} Equivalent to [HE Event - 1076944] {Source Work 4249.}
1996 - Excavation archive of 1969 excavations by K Brown of Cheltenham Art Gallery and Museum and W Cox has now been deposited at the Museum and will be amalgamated with that previously deposited with B Rawes. {Source Work 5109.}
1996 - Findspot of four Roman coins. One silver washed, POSTUMUS (AD259-268). Three bronze 3rd to 4th century found with metal detector (1996). {Source Work 484.}
1996 - Findspot of two Roman bronze coins in poor condition. One radiate head recognisable 3rd century. Found with metal detector (1996). {Source Work 484.}
1996 - Findspot of Medieval copper alloy circular belt buckle or horse harness ring 4cm diameter. Found with metal detector (1996). {Source Work 484.}
1996 - Findspot of two Roman bronze coins in poor condition. 4th century one reverse recognisable, two soldiers holding one standard, 'GLORIA EXERCITUS'. Found with metal detector (1996). {Source Work 484.} (artefacts 54/1/7).
1996 - Findspot of four Roman bronze coins including 'URBS ROMA' c.335AD and coin of Constanius II. Two other mid- to late 4th century. Found with metal detector (1996). {Source Work 484.} (artefacts 54/1/8).
1996 - Findspot of 3rd and 4th century bronze Roman coins. Found with metal detector (1996). {Source Work 484.} (artefacts 54/1/9).
1996 - Findspot of three bronze Roman coins of 4th century date. One possibly Jovian c.364. One illegible and one semi barbarous radiate (?). Found with metal detector (1996). {Source Work 484.} (artefacts 54/1/10).
1996 - Findspot of thirteen bronze Roman coins of 4th century century date. One diademed portrait recognisable, House of Valentine? Found with metal detector (1996), {Source Work 484.} (artefacts 54/1/11).
1998 - Findspot of an Iron Age coin, a 4th century bronze coin and a silver strip at SP 028 198 by metal detectorists. It was reported as possible treasure trove but the curator of Cheltenham Museum does not believe that it is.
The Iron Age coin is a very heavy and substantial piece probably dating from 100 BC to AD50. Under magnification the surface of the metal is heavily pitted and one. One face part of the fragmentary design that remains could be interpreted as the legs of a horse, a common motif on Pre-Roman Iron Age, or so-called 'Celtic' coinage (artefact 54/1/12).
The Roman coin is of Constantine I (309-337). Obverse: helmeted and cuirassed bust of Constantine. Reverse: R.VICTORIAE LAETAE PRINC. PERP with two Victories resting shield inscribed VOT P.R. on altar. Possibly a London mint (artefact 54/1/13).
The silver was a strip of foil folded over. The strip has inscribed and impressed foliate decoration. The style of the decoration is not consistent with Iron Age or Roman work. Post Medieval, possibly 18th or 19th century, decorative binding or edging from some unspecified object (artefact 54/1/14) {Source Work 484.}
AREA ASSESSMENT: -
All site ploughed.
AREA MANAGEMENT: -
Removal from cultivation and fenced.
1985 - Site visit by the English Heritage Field Monument Warden. Both fields are ploughed, although they have not been deep ploughed for at least 10 years and for the past 4 years cultivation has been mainly through direct drilling. Since scheduling a sewage works as been developed up to the west boundary of the south field.
1988 - Site visit by the English Heritage Field Monument Warden. Both fields continue to undergo annual cultivation, no fresh material appears to be turned up, indicating that the current cultivation depth of 10cm is not disturbing the archaeological levels.
1991 - Site visit by the English Heritage Field Monument Warden. Annual cultivation continues, no changes are planned.
1994 - Site visit by the English Heritage Field Monument Warden. Site is unchanged.
1996 - Site visit by the English Heritage Field Monument Warden. Site is unchanged, annual light cultivation for cereals with rotational grass ley.
1998 - Site visit by Gloucestershire County Council Archaeology Service in connection with the Monuments Protection Programme. The two fields are under arable cultivation, ploughed to a depth of up to 0.25m. There are no plans to alter the management of the site. One major concern is metal detectorists, although such practices are discouraged by the owners and tenant farmer.
1999 - Site visit Gloucestershire County Council Archaeology Service and English Heritage. Current crop broad beans.
There are indications that the Roman site was preceded by Bronze Age, Neolithic and possibly Mesolithic occupation. Iron Age settlement is marked by finds at both north and south; and others from beneath the centre of the settlement may be inferred from earlier accounts. Recent discoveries include Iron Age pottery from the gravel pit (SP 028 282) and three Dobunnic coins. One was inscribed EISU and two iron brooches found by W Cox in an excavation southwest of Black Close {Source Work 862.}
Beneath Roman finds at SP 025 197 lay a Neolithic polished axe. Excavations by W Cox included among Roman finds, Iron Age material holding a cinerary urn (Hawkes "Class A" type with "B" decoration), pottery, a hut site and four Dobunnic coins .A vast quantity of Mesolithic flints was scattered throughout the levels and a stray surface find of a barbed and tanged flint arrowhead. {Source Work 862.}
The Iron Age site probably extends over much the same are as Wycomb Romano-British town (HER 54) though the known finds concentrate on north side. Land mostly arable, except for former quarry to north which is now rough pasture. {Source Work 599.}
Iron Age settlements suggested by casual small finds, occasionally on Romano British sites, somewhere immediately by streams (as) Whittington {Source Work 862.} (pxxiii) Shallow pits containing pottery occur at this site (pxxvii) Iron Age settlement (SP 027 205), Syreford gravel pit and Wycomb (HER 54) (p125).
AREA ASSESSMENT: -
Majority of site ploughed.
AREA MANAGEMENT: -
Land to be removed from cultivation and fenced. Capital Transfer Tax exemption.
? Cheltenham or Gloucester Museum
Historic Towns Survey: -
The site was visited by AD and VD, 31 January 1997. The scheduled area was found to be under a crop, while the fields to the south of the road appeared to be pasture. There were no visible remains indicating Roman activity within the scheduled area or in the fields to the south. There was no visible evidence of damage to the SAM.
2009 Cotswold Hills/South Cotswold NMP
327986 (SP 02 SW 12) - SP 028201. The major Romano-British settlement at Wycomb, covering about 28 acres of flat ground, is known from extensive digging by W L Lawrence in 1863-4, prior to construction of the railway, from more restricted excavations in recent years, and from an abundance of surface debris. The field name, formerly "Wickham" indicates that the site was recognized by the Saxons as a Roman settlement, possibly a vicus. There are indications that it was preceded by Bronze Age, Neolithic and possibly Mesolithic occupation. Iron Age settlement is marked by finds at both north and south, and others from beneath the centre of the settlement may be inferred from early accounts. Recent discoveries include Iron Age pottery from the gravel-pit (SP028202) and three Dobunnic coins, one inscribed EISU and two iron brooches found by W Cox in an excavation SW of Black Close. The Roman street system consisted of a straight paved road running through the site from the NE, with transverse roads suggesting buildings over a length of at least 600 yards. Early accounts insist the foundations were found over all parts of the field. The road proceeding SW out of the settlement is aligned with the old Dowdeswell/Withington boundary, suggesting a junction with the possible line of the White Way (RR.55) at about SP 017191. Buildings include a probable Romano-Celtic temple with a raised cella, built over the remains of a smaller two-cell structure, and among votive objects found are two stone panels, each depicting three figures, two small stone idols and a bronze statuette of Mars. Coins found include some 1100 from the 1863-4 excavations, mostly from the temple area; and recently, more than one hundred from the site of the new by-pass. The span of coins is from Vespasian to Arcadius, with later types predominating. Some of the finds are in Cheltenham museum, and others remain in private possession.
Excavation of a large ditch at SP025197 revealed 4th century coins, Romano British pottery, a decorated buckle and, at the bottom, and a Neolithic polished axe. Adjacent and parallel to this ditch smaller and earlier ditches produced 1st c. pottery and two brooches.
Wycomb Roman settlement site remains under permanent ploughland. Surface features indicative of Ro building foundations were not observed during ground inspection of the fields to the N and S of the old railway course. However, an extensive surface scatter of Romano British sherds was noted in the southernmost field centered SP 028199. The 'new by-pass' site of recent finds, cuts across the SW limit of the settlement area at SP 025198.
Excavation carried out by W Cox (g) for the past three years centered at SP 02782017, has produced a wide range of finds, namely: a probable early 4th century burial site, comprising at least six skeletons (3 coffined, 1 decapitated) and a late 4th century to early 5th century infant burial; Iron Age material, including a cinerary urn (Hawkes' Class 'A' type with 'B' decoration), pottery, a hut site, and four Dobunnic coins; a vast quantity of Mesolithic flints scattered throughout the levels, and a stray surface find of a barbed and tanged flint arrowhead. A number of gulley’s, of obscure purpose, have also been revealed. (Interim report to appear in Trans B & G A.S.) Excavation sited at 1:2500 on AM.
Wycomb is listed as a specialised Roman Small Town with Religious functions. These functions appear to span the whole of the Roman period, according to the coin list. The demise of Wycomb may have come prior to the 5th century when Christianizing influences, present at Chedworth and Cirencester may have removed the primary reason for its existence. Some residual functions, though may have survived in a service centre for the six or so villas which existed within 8km of the site.
A 1:2,500 scale level 3 photogrammetric survey of site of Wycomb Roman Town was carried out by the Air Photography Unit of the RCHME between the 24th January and 24th February 1994. The survey was carried out in conjunction with Cotswold Archaeology Trust as part of the `Roman Small Towns in the Cotswolds' project, and all features surviving as crop marks were digitally transcribed using the AERIAL rectification system published by Bradford University, and all digital files and the accompanying report are held by the RCHME. The survey identified features recorded by earlier episodes of excavation and field work including the site of the temple at SP 02681996, thought to have been lost beneath the railway embankment, and to the NE a large building complex at SP 02842010, both of which were excavated by W.L. Lawrence in 1864.
That part of the Roman small town of Wycomb that is situated to the north of the railway embankment and on map sheet SP 02 SW has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the Gloucestershire National Mapping Project. In addition to the features transcribed in 1994 (see source 9), a number of circular pits which measure up to 2m in diameter are dispersed over the site to the west of the south-west / north-east road. Fragmentary sections of ditch grouped around SP 0276 2014 may also indicate the location of building foundations which have subsequently been robbed out. Parching to the east of the road suggests the location of other buildings, around SP 0287 2013. A block of ridge and furrow cultivation is visible as cropmarks immediately to the east of the town (see SP 02 SW 154 / UID: 1405077), and may currently obscure further archaeological features in this direction. The southern half of the site, to the south of the railway embankment, will be mapped on map sheet SP 01 NW.
The Roman remains straddle the present boundary line of Andoversford and Whittington (not Withington) Civil Parishes, represented by the dismantled railway line.
A Roman settlement or town is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The site is centred on SP 0278 1997 and extends over a total area which measures 515 metres north-south and 582 metres north-south.
The site is divided into northern and southern area by the nineteenth century railway embankment. A further area of cropmarks to the east of the extant road has been added by the 2009 Cotswold Hills National Mapping Programme. The northern part of the site is as described above by authorities 8, 9 and 12. However, it is worth noting that a road branches off the main road, and takes a sinuous course between two probable round barrows, recorded as SP 02 SW 54 / UID: 927124. This indicates that the probable barrows were likely to be extant earthworks when the road was laid out, as its course respects them. Another probable barrow is visible protruding beneath the southern edge of the railway embankment (SP 01 NW 84 / UID: 1509701). A plan and discussion of the 1994 transcription can be found in source 14. Only the southern and eastern parts of the site will be further discussed below.
The site comprises a pair of roads, numerous trackways, areas of hard standing, five buildings, circa six possible grubenhauser, four curvilinear enclosures, two rectilinear enclosures, numerous storage or rubbish pits.
The road splits into two branches beneath the railway embankment, the western side of which continues on a NE-SW alignment, the eastern side dog-legs into NNW-SSE alignment. A road connects these two branches, south of the proposed location of the temple, perhaps defining the central open space of the settlement. This eastern road is possible continued as cropmarks in the adjacent field to the south (SP 01 NW 86 / UID: 1509713), with a possible associated possible enclosure (SP 01 NW 85 / UID: 1509709).
Numerous roads and trackways extend at right angles off these two main branches, forming a grid pattern. Areas of hard standing which suggest buildings or at least building debris or metalled surfaces abut the roads on both sides.
One of the buildings is located at SP 0277 1995, and comprises a U shaped wall enclosing a sunken floor. It measures 17 metres long by 7 metres wide. An area or hard standing is adjacent. A pair of buildings is located at SP 0273 1988, and comprises narrow linear walls defining a U shape, and a linear building with three rooms, measuring 8 metres long by 5 metres wide. A pair of building is located on the opposite side of the road, at SP 0271 1986. These are defined by a pair of opposed rectilinear enclosures which measure 4 metres and 10 metres by and circa 4 metres wide.
The eastern side of the site is defined by circa 9 sections of road or trackway, a possible pit or grubenhaus and circa 4 areas of hard standing. These cropmarks are only visible on aerial photographs taken in 1979.
The possible grubenhauser are mostly located on the western side of the site, and are defined by square pits which measure circa 5-6 metres across. It is possible that these are the cropmarks of 19th century excavations.
The curvilinear enclosures are defined by irregular narrow ditches, and are located across the central area of the southern site. These typically measures between 10 and 15 metres across. One of them surrounds a large rubbish or storage pit.
The numerous storage or rubbish pits are concentrated on the eastern and western sides of the side. The western group in particular are suggestive of rubbish pits dug in the back yards of building plots. The eastern group are more dispersed and irregular
A pair of small rectilinear enclosures are defined by ditches, and are centered on SP 0263 1992. They each measure circa 5 metres square.
Three blocks of ridge and furrow are located over the southern and eastern parts of this site (SP 01 NW 83 / UID: 1509697).
327573 (SP 01 NW 39) - SP 0219: A face fragment of a Neolithic Axe, 30mm long, 26.3mm wide and 7.9mm thick was found at Dowdeswell. It formed part of the Paine Collection which is now in the Cheltenham Art Gallery and Museum.
763358 - (SP 01 NW 43) - A Mesolithic microlith from Andoversford. In the Cheltenham Museum colection but not accessioned. {Source Work 4249.}
2009 Data sent by field monument warden: "Andoversford SP 02818 20056 Romano British Pottery on ploughsoil surface, incl. Decorated rim of Drag. 36 bowl with evidence of lead rivet repair. Local greywares and Black-Burnished rim. SP 02738 19930 (a) Romano British pottery from ploughsoil surface, including Samian, Oxford ware mortarium, greywares, and shell- and grit-tempered fabrics.(b) Irregular flint core - possible end-scraper in pale grey flint, partly patinated. Small patch of Cortex on dorsal side 49mm x 32mm x 15mm." {Source Work 10091.}
Archive for 1863-4 excavations by WL Lawrence recorded by HIstoric England as beilng located in "Red portfolio, Gloucestershire, (in Library)". {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
VICUS(ROMAN)