Bronze Age knives, ploughshare and axe found at Cleeve Hill.
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: SOUTHAM
Monument Number: 5446
HER 5446 DESCRIPTION:-
2018 - This monument combines two sets of finds previously recorded within the Historic England National Record of the Historic Environment. Those records, quoted below, were formerly held within the AMIE database. None of the available sources provide close locations of the finds and it is likely that all elements were not recovered from the same location on Cleeve Hill:
Historic England UI - 117651 - SO 92 NE 24 "Two miniature bronze implements, possibly votive and suggesting a temple site, found on Cleeve Hill (SO 9826), were presented to Cheltenham Museum in 1924. The larger one, which takes the form of a tanged dagger, is 2 3/4 inches long and of wafer thickness throughout. The other, resembling a socketed plough-share, is 1 3/8 inches long with a maximum thickness of 1.0mm. (1) {Source Works 862, 599 and 4249.}
Historic England UI - 872609 - SO 92 NE 35 “An Early Bronze Age Axe and a single edged knife were found at Cleeve Hill, Southam.” {Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
TEMPLE(ROMAN)