lynchets and scarped field boundaries on the north, south and east sides. To the east and west are also the visible remains of probable medieval ridge and furrow, with associated boundary ditches. Cam Long Down, Cam.
County: Gloucestershire
District: STROUD
Parish: CAM
NGR: ST 77 99
Monument Number: 5953
HER 5953 DESCRIPTION:-
A series of well defined lynchets runs along N slope of the hill, best preserved in the field centred ST776997, but extending W to ST77069970 and faintly traceable in field to E centred ST779996 {2}.{1}
A fine series of contour lynchets, very steep in places, run round three sides of the hill. A well defined level track or roadway runs round the base of the hill from E end along N side.{3}
Lynchets on N side of Cam Long Down particularly marked at base of slope on NE side.{4}{5}{6}
Linear scarps visible on 1946 APs around N, E and S faces of Cam Long Down {7} cultivation terraces; ploughed features at ST77159975 form grid pattern and may indicate former field boundaries.{pers comm S Brown}
S area of cultivation terraces at ST777994 visible on NMR APs {9}, not a hillfort.{pers comm S Brown}
AREA ASSESSMENT :-
No plough damage.{15}
AREA MANAGEMENT :-
Site owned &/or managed by Glos CC{11}
2015 - Severn Vale NMP Project.
(ST 775995) Slight signs of the earthworks of a possible hill fort can be seen on the top of Cam Long Down. On the north side of the hill are several stretches of a slight bank, and at the eastern end of the hill are the remains of "many ancient pit dwellings", among which have been found large quantities of worked flints.
The hill-top, which has been scarred by quarrying does not appear a suitable position for a hill-fort. A series of well-defined lynchets runs along the northern slope of the hill, best preserved in the field centred ST 776997, but extending west to ST 77069970 and faintly traceable in the field to the east centred ST 779996.
The earthworks referred to above (Sources 1-3) on Cam Long Down were visible on aerial photographs and lidar were mapped as part of the Severn Vale NMP project. They comprise lynchets and scarped field boundaries on the north, south and east sides. To the east and west are also the visible remains of probable medieval ridge and furrow, with associated boundary ditches. The quarrying is also visible across the summit of the hill and was also mapped. None of the features visible were indicative of a hillfort. {Source Works 53, 252, 4249, 10378 & 13349}

Monuments
CULTIVATION TERRACE(MEDIEVAL)