No.s 136 and 138 Southgate Street, Gloucester. Buildings of 17th century origin.
County: Gloucestershire
District: GLOUCESTER
Parish: GLOUCESTER
Monument Number: 633
HER 633 AREA DESCRIPITION:-
No.s 136 and 138 Southgate Street, Gloucester. Historically comprising two properties set within burgage plots, Nos 136 and 138 Southgate Street have more recently been converted for commercial use. Structural analysis suggests the building is 17th century in origin, with particular reference to the upper storeys, which appear to be partially timber-framed with lath-and-plaster infill (concealed by stucco). A pair of attic dormer windows could be 17th or 18th century in date. The ground floor appears to have been rebuilt in brick in the early to mid-19th century with further alterations to the interior evidenced by several plank-and-batten doors, a cast iron fireplace and segmental arched window at first-floor level. A further phase of alteration appears to have taken place in the 1970s (dated by the graffiti on the wall) with the reconstruction of the ground floor as a bookmaker’s shop with offices above and alterations to the first floor {Quoted from Sourcework 15440}.

Monuments
BUILDING(JACOBEANtoSTUART)