Roman Street System, Cirencester
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: CIRENCESTER
Monument Number: 648
HER 648 DESCRIPTION:-
The essential components of the still-discernible Roman road system in Gloucestershire are likely to have been constructed soon after military occupation started. The convergence of Ermin Street (SMR 7542), Akeman Street (SMR 4508), the Foss Way (SMR 6491 and SMR 6561) and the White Way (SMR 2039) made Corinium an important centre of control. {Source Work 403.}
None of these roads has been excavated as it approaches the town and precise alignments in places are uncertain. A street grid was laid down later in the C1, not long after the withdrawl of the troops and the leveling of the military defences. By its rigid pattern most of the new town was divided into 15 rectangular insulae. {Source Work 403.}
Source Work 4296 discusses Cirencester's Roman street grid in detail (see pages 19-34).
Beecham's map of Cirencester, dating 1911, pinpoints Roman roads at NGR 402320 202230 at the site of the Abbey Carpark; between 5 and 9 Ashcroft Road at NGR 402330 201825; in the Brewery carpark at NGR 402190 201830 (according to CUAD record); and at Ashcroft Road NGR 402230 201770. {Source Work 8695 & 8700.}
Various sections of Cirencester's Roman roads have been uncovered during building works and archaeological interventions:
Before 1887 - A street was found under the hall of the Grammar School at SP 0287 0147, according to Beecham. Beecham also recorded Bravender's observations during the excavation of sewers within Cirencester. Bravender had been able to trace a street from where it was crossed by the former railway embankment north-westwards past the Endowed School to the point where Victoria Road diverged from the Roman line. {Source Work 27.}
A street north of the Forum was referred to in 1777 as 'an old road' found to cross Dyer Street diagonally, close to Croome's Warehouse.
1890s - In the 1890s, Cripps recorded a street crossing Ashcroft Road. An observation by Bravender of street metalling marked on Beecham's plan of 1887 (there shown running in the opposite direction) might be part of the same street. Cripps also recorded a street which had a sewer beneath it, at almost the same spot as the 1990 watching brief at the Jubilee Club (Ashcroft Road). Haverfield also marked this street, although not on quite the same alignment. {Source Work 4926.}
Street parallel to Ermin Street identified as 'crossing the Ashcroft, although here it is slighly off-line.' {Source Work 2750 and 2840.}
1907 - A north-south road at right angles to the Fosse Way was recorded by F. W Taylor below the engine room of the Cotswold Brewery and Cole's Mill in 1907, at SP 0242 0171. {Source Works 476 and 4926.}
<1911 - A road was marked at SP 0232 018? in Ashcroft Road on Cripps' Map which is now in Corinium Museum and was probably drawn by F. W. Taylor on 08/11/1911. A Roman road was exposed below the footways of Watermoor Road c. 90 feet south of the Junction of Watermoor Road, Querns Lane, Cricklade Street and Lewis Lane, according to a plan and notes dated 1911 by F. W. Taylor in Corinium Museum. {Source Works 476 and 474.}
1937 - Street metalling was exposed in four places during trenching in 1937 near the Angel Cinema site. {Source Work 4296.}
1956 - An excavation was conducted between 06/08/1956 and 02/09/1956 in the angle formed by Querns Lane and Watermoor Road near Watermoor Hospital in the south-east sector of Corinium. Five trenches revealed the road (SMR 648) with a house wall running beside it and two further walls running at right angles to the road. There was a stone lined culvert below the road. A section close to the wall (SMR 400) revealed three mortar floors. The top floor was sealed by a fall of Stonesfield slate tiles dated AD 325-50, the two lower floors produced evidence of C4 occupation only. Coins, pottery, glass, buckles and a cooking pot (restored completely) are now in Corinium Museum. {Source Works 476 and 1299.}
1959 - A section of Roman road was found in 1959 at least 137 feet west of a Roman building (SMR 8882) at SP 0245 0186. {Source Works 476 and 1274.}
1960 - Roman street between Insulae XVIII and XXIII seen by H. O'Neill in sewer trench not far from the police station. {Source Work 3775.}
1960 - Excavations by John Wacher took place at Verulamium Gate in April and May of 1960. A sequence of street surfaces was excavated; the latest overlay a coin of 395-403. {Source Work 4926.}
1961 - An east-west road was found in a small excavation in the Grammar School playing field in the summer of 1961, by R. Reece. Artefacts included a flue tile inscribed AVCXIEX and pottery including Samian and a fragment of amphora handle. {Source Works 476 and 2840.}
1961 - Fifteen surfaces and associated patchings and make ups were found on Sites AL and AM, which attained a maximum thickness of 1.98m. The street was unusually wide at this point (14-16m). A coin of 366-7 was overlaid by a further four surfaces. In its later phases the north-west side of the street was defined by an open ditch against the front portico of the building in insula II, while on the south-eastern side there was a stone-lined drain in front of another probable portico. The final infilling of the open ditch produced coins of the house of Theodosius. Further to the north-east to the rear of the basilica the uppermost surface of the street overlay a coin of 348-64. From this level a wall which effectively blocked the street at the junction with Ermin Street was built. The wall produced a coin of 367-75. {Source Work 4926.}
1962 - Excavations on the site of the new police station at SP 0242 0194 in 1962 revealed buildings (SMR 8886 and SMR 8887) separated by the street separating Insulae XVIII and XXIII. {Source Work 476.}
1962 - The north-east side of the street was examined by Wacher in 1962, at a site off Victoria Road. The street was seen to front a building (XI.1) of possible second-century origin. Running along the edge of the street was a timber plank-lined drain, the fill of which contained two coins (of 307-10 and 260-8). At least a further two surfaces sealed this infilling. {Source Work 4926.}
1962-3 - Following the ploughing of the Grammar School fields in 1962-3, Reece observed that the street east of insulae XIV/XV did not continue south-east across insula X. {Source Work 4926.}
1963 - A trench cut at the telephone exchange in Lewis Lane revealed the north-western edge of a street, bordered by a late wall. {Source Work 4926.}
1963 - The digging of a new manhole in Watermoor Road opposite building IV.4 in 1963 punctured the street metalling to its full depth. No edges to the street were seen. {Source Work 4926.}
1963 - A trench was excavated by Wacher at Dyer Court House (Site BA) in 1963. About eleven successive street surfaces were observed in a depth of about 1m. On its north-western side the street appeared to be provided with a colonnade. {Source Work 4926.} This site was also recorded by the NRHE-HER project in 2019 but cannot be located. Source Work 476 records it thus:
"1963 Dyer Court House. Gazetteer No. 39. Antiq J xliv, 1964, p. 17 fig 1. A trench was cut behind Dyer;Court House to check the northward line of the street on the north-east edge of the Forum; (for earlier comments on the line of this street see Antic J xlii, 13 ; ibid. xliii, 16). The position established by it for the north-west to south-east street shows that is [sic] continues on the same line as that disclosed in 1962, to the south-east of the Forum. The line so formed agrees very closely with the position of the north-east Forum wing as found in the excavations at Chester Lodge, but it would leave the north-east end of the Basilica projecting across the line. It should be added that the outline of the Basilica marked on the earlier versions of the town plan (Antiq J xlii, fig l; xliii, 17) were defived from a plan prepared by Mr Cripps and deposited in the Corinium Museum. On this walls additional to those already published in his report on the excavations (TBGAS xxi, 70: PSA xvii, 201) are marked at the north-east end of the Basilica, and were presmumably later discoveries. With our present evidence it seems more likely that these walls belong to a buildin on the other side of the street, and for this reason his originalversion has now been followed, which fits the street plan almost exactly (fig. 2)." {Pers. Comm. T Grubb 06/11/2019.}
1964 - Excavations in Abbey grounds to check if a street divided Insulae XXIV and XXV. No street was found but Roman buildings dating from the late C1 to the C4. Also in 1964, excavations at Gaumont cinema in Insulae XIII produced info about late Roman changes in town plan. Stone cobbling surface and lines of the street were seen. {Source Works 3777 and 3815.}
1964 - A trench excavated in a garden in Chester Street at right angles to the north-east boundary of Insula VI found section of street. {Source Work 476.}
A trench excavated in 1964 in Chester Mews (Site BC) revealed the south-western edge of the street. At least nine successive surfaces were revealed, of which the upper four were constructed of larger stones than the first five surfaces. No specific dating evidence was uncovered. {Source Work 4926.}
1964 - The north-western edge of a street was located in 1964 near the Gaumont Cinema. The street was bordered by a boundary wall, and was subsequently realigned on a new course 0.6m further to the north-east where a new boundary wall was constructed. Finally the whole area was sealed by a layer of metalling which can probably be dated to the fourth century. {Source Work 4926.}
1964 - The digging of a latrine pit in the Abbey grounds uncovered evidence for a south-west to north-east street, requiring the allocation of insula XXIX to the north west of insula XXV. {Source Work 3777 & 8695.}
1964-6 - Excavations in the grounds of Cirencester Abbey took place between 1964 and 1966 (Sites BL, BM). Tha assumed line of a street between two buildings (XXV.1 and XXVI.1) was flanked on its north-eastern side by a tile-built drain. {Source Works 4926 and 296.}
1966 - Street surface found at SP 0236 0217 below the eastern end of the Saxon church. {Source Work 476.}
1967 - Excavations in 1967 at Watermoor School (Site CC) in revealed the south-west part of the street. The south-west edge of the earliest street surface, which lay on natural humus over clean gravel, was overlaid by silt which porduced second-century pottery. The foundation trenches for an adjacent building (VII.1) cut through the silt and respected the pre-existing street. The street was subsequently resurfaced and provided with a stone-lined drain, although it is uncertain when this took place. {Source Work 4926.}
1971 - A stretch of street dividing Insulae VI and XI at SP 0271 0169 was uncovered during the redevelopment of Lock's Timber Yard in 1971. {Source Works 476 and 4926.}
c. 1972 - Observations during the construction of a new church hall for Trinity Church confirmed the line of the street. {Source Work 4926.}
1972 - Excavations at Purley Road in 1972, which lay on the anticipate line of the street, found an extensive area of metalling. Whether this also overlay the earlier street line is uncertain. {Source Work 4926.}
1972-3 - A watching brief at Price's Row showed that building V.7 had been built over the 3.5m silted-up ditch flanking the street. The street metalling was in excess of 2m thick. The south-eastern edge pf the street was also seen, bordered by a broad sit-filled ditch. The metalling was here 1.5m thick. {Source Work 4926.}
1973 - In March 1973 a section of road was exposed during construction of a geriatric hospital at the Querns with a build up of over a meter of the surface. {Source Work 476.}
1974-5 - Observations during the replacement of a sewer in Dyer Street in 1974/5 recorded at least 12-15 surfaces in an accumulation of metalling 2m thick. The street was approximately 8.5m wide. {Source Work 4926.}
1974-5 - Observations at the eastern end of Dyer Street in 1974-5 revealed a sequence of metalling 2m thick. The street was approximately 12m wide. Trenching further to the north-west in The Waterloo failed to locate the street, although the siting and number of trenches was limited. Beecham's (1887) plan records metalling in the south-eastern part of the Abbey Grounds, which might conceivably be part of this street. {Source Work 4926.}
1979 - An 2m square evaluation test pit in the Brewery car park revealed a well-preserved street sequence comprising at least fourteen separate and successive surfaces with further repairs. Each surface was of compacted gravel and pebbles and had been left quite clean before re-metalling. One of the earlier surfaces was constructed of fairly large limestone blocks; it is unclear whether these were meant to provide a surface, or whether a gravel surface was laid down on them. A later surface also utilised limestone blocks though of small dimensions. At all periods the street appears to have been provided with a ditch along its north-eastern edge until perhaps the advent of a stone kerb made the ditch redundant. A stone building was constructed over the edge of the street and infilled ditch in the third century or later. {Source Work 4629.}
1983 - During the watching brief of the development of leisure facilities at St Michael's Field, Cirencester, a road dividing Insula V from Insula VIII was discovered. Finds: Corinium Museum Acc Nos: 1983/110 and 1983/111. {Source Work 1022.}
1986 - The street system is noted having been laid out for Cirencester, it is conjectured that the civic authorities of the city also laid out a full network of stone drains based on the series of excavations undertaken Graham Webster and the Cirencester Exavation Committee referred to in a general review of water supply within the civic area of Roman Britain. {Source Work 11196.}
1989 - An archaeological evaluation (Corinium Development Stage 2, recorded in SMR 14075) was undertaken between 01/07/1989 and 21/08/1989 by Cotswold Archaeological Trust within the area of the proposed Corinium Development. Seven test pits of 2m by 2m were hand excavated to depths of between 0.80m and 3.80m, to the top of the archaeologically sterile deposits. In test pit 7, a huge medieval pit had cut through much of the Roman stratigraphy, although Roman road surfaces and the adjacent road ditch survived intact where the pit had not removed the Roman layers. There were at least eight worn road surfaces, with the upper contexts dated to the 2nd/3rd century. A road side ditch was also noted, containing 1st to 4th century pottery. {Source Work 5060.}
1989 - A watching brief was carried out during work for a new carpark at Paternoster School, Cirencester. A part of the Roman street aligned along Watermoor Road survived at a height of 0.30m below the modern street level. Walls and floor surfaces of late Roman buildings were also found, including a fragment of the mosaic uncovered in 1985.
The design of the car park was modified to ensure minimal damage to the archaeology. {Source Work 10666.}
1990 - An archaeological excavation (recorded in SMR 14076) was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeological Trust between 13/09/1990 and 04/10/1990 in connection with the laying of a foul water sewerage pipe in the Brewery Car Park. This was a short distance to the south-east of the 1979 evaluation test pit in the Brewery car park. The trench was hand excavated and revealed a minimum of five street surfaces (probably representing the street between insulae XX and XXII); the street was not excavated down to its earliest level. The metalling comprised in each case compacted gravels with small limestone fragments. The highest surviving surface was associated with a kerb of limestone blocks and produced fragments of second-century pottery. {Source Works 6666 and 4926}.
1990 - A Cotswold Archaeological Trust watching brief (recorded in SMR 16231) of alterations and extensions to Jubilee 77 Social Club took place between 17th and 23rd July 1990. A cellar was dug, 5.50m by 7.50m and 2.90m deep. Roman road surfaces were identified as part of the inter-insula street between XXIII and XVIII from the town centre. {Source Work 1018.}
1990 - An evaluation (recorded in SMR 14633) comprising two trenches, and a subsequent excavation and watching brief was conducted at 33 Sheep Street in 1990 by Cotswold Archaeological Trust. A street with at least two surfaces was encountered, the uppermost surface overlying a deposit which produced probable second century pottery. In subsequent open-area excavation the earliest surface recognised comprised small flat slabs of limestone set in a solid matrix. The street showed signs of at least one repair before being re-surfaced on two occasions with limestone fragments. There was an open ditch on the south-eastern side. At this point the street was realigned, moving approximately 2m to the north-west of its former line. The new alignment remained through the life of the street during which time it was resurfaced at least ten times, which raised its height by 0.7m. {Source Work 4926.}
1990 - Ashcroft Road, SP 023 018. Salvage recording (recorded in SMR 14641) identified the street seperating Insulae XX and XXI, flanked by an open ditch. The street had been resurfaced on a number of occasions and stood to the height of 1.6m above natural gravel. {Source Work 2491.}
1995 - An archaeological watching brief (recorded in SMR 16203) was carried out by Cotswold Archaeological Trust during the construction of new club house facilities at Cirencester Bowling Club between 5-9 December 1995. Archaeological deposits revealed during the programme of works included Roman street metalling and associated silt deposits. {Source Work 3289.}
1996 - An archaeological evaluation (recorded in SMR 16211) was carried out by CAT in January 1996, in connection with an application for alteration to two existing shops. Excavation of 2 test pits 1m by 1m revealed significant and well preserved Roman remains. An inter-insulae street and the demolition debris from one or more associated Roman buildings were discovered. The inter-insulae street separated insulae XXII and XIX and its location and alignment were confirmed. {Source Work 3312.}
1996-7 - An excavation undertaken by Cotswold Archaeological Trust at 51/53 Cricklade Street (recorded in SMR 16211) discovered an impressive sequence through an inter-insulae street and part of its associated frontage. Twenty-one successive street metallings were recorded, 2.8m thick, along with remains of two successive masonry buildings. The earlier structure, potentially of late C1 date, post dated several street re-surfacings and was cut through a silted street side ditch. As street levels rose, the internal floor levels had been raised correspondingly until a severe reduction of head room appears to have led to the structure's abandonment. It remains uncertain whether the full street frontage survives, C13/14 quarrying having extensively disturbed the Roman remains. {Source Works 4926 and 5109.}
1997 - Evaluation (recorded in SMR 10740) by Cotswold Archaeological Trust on the Angel Cinema site in 1997 exposed the uppermost street surface in two small trenches. Trench 2 located the Roman road, in which four traffic ruts were visible. The road surface was encountered at 109.08 AOD. A roadside drainage ditch was identified to the west of the Roman road in trench 4, the fill of which contained 3rd/4th century pottery. Trench 6 revealed a compact street metalling of fragmentary limestone. {Source Work 4926 and 4599.}
1998-1999 - An archaeological excavation followed by a period of watching briefs was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeological Trust between August 1998 and April 1999 in connection with the conversion of the site into residential use. Archaeological features relating to structures within the north-western corner of insula II were found to be preserved to a depth of over 3 metres. Part of the street separating insulae II and III was also recorded in trench 10 {Source Work 5484.}
1999 - A watching brief (recorded in SMR 20518) was carried out by Cotswold Archaeological Trust at Akeman Court, Lewis Lane, Cirencester between 14-27th May 1999, when a 2.6m square pit for the construction of a lift shaft was hand excavated. The surface of the Roman street running between the Bath Gate and Verulaminum Gate and a short length of probable wall footing were exposed and recorded before being preserved in-situ. A layer of "black earth" 1.90m thick overlay the Roman street. Finds included Roman, Medieval and Post-Medieval pottery and tiles. {Source Work 5227.}
1999 - Archaeological evaluation was undertaken in an area of Cirencester by Time Team on 10-12/06/1999. The trench opened in 52 Chester Street revealed a metalled road that ran perpendicular to Ermin Street. The Street defines the north limits of insula IX and ran on a line south of its previous projected position. The road had been re-laid a number of times and was bordered by a ditch. {Source Work 8897.}
1999-2001 - An archaeological watching brief (recorded in SMR 19988) was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeological Trust between June 1999 and August 2001 as a condition of Scheduled Monument consent. Two boreholes, 17 postholes, 52 piles, service trenches inside and outside the footprint of the new building and a test pit were all recorded. The only archaeological layers to be recorded were a small remnant of heavily truncated opus signinum surface and deposits probably representative of Roman street metalling. {Source Work 6656}.
2000 - Cotswold Archaeological Trust were commissioned to undertake an archaeological evaluation (recorded in SMR 20904) at 23 Victoria Road, Cirencester. Nine trenches were sited within, behind and in front of the property. In situ remains were found belonging to one or more Roman buildings and part of an inter-Insula street. {Source Work 6025}.
2000 - An archaeological watching brief (recorded in SMR 21143) was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeological Trust during December 2000, in connection with the conversion of the hotel into ten self-contained flats. Nine trenches were excavated. Roman deposits, including a street surface were identified in seven of the trenches. This was interpreted as Street L. {Source Work 6423.}
2001 - In July 2001, Cotswold Archaeological Trust carried out an evaluation (recorded in SMR 21072) to the rear of 105 Watermoor Road prior to determination of a planning application. A single trench was excavated, revealing a metalled surface of probable Roman date at an average depth of 0.3m. This surface consisted of un-worked limestone fragments set within a soft yellow to grey sand matrix. The metalled surface was robust enough to have served as either a street or an area of hard-standing such as a private yard or public space. It could represent the intra mural alignment of Ermin Street, or a previously unidentified north-east/south-west alignment. A fragment of Romano-British imbrex tile was lodged between the constituent stones of the metalled surface. {Source Work 6359.}
[The location of this evaluation appears to be c.15m to far to the south-west to represent the line of Ermin Street, so it seems more likely to be evidence for a previously unidentified intra-mural street - pers. comm. Naomi Payne, SMR Assistant, 22/02/2005.]
2000-2002 - Between December 2000 and June 2002, an archaeological watching brief at 33 Querns Lane, Cirencester, identified layers of metalled street surfaces made up of crushed sandstone and gravel. The layers were identified as street surfaces of Fosse Way, although no dating evidence was found to associate this section of street with the Roman period. The deposits are however similar to those seen in other area of the town and is in the area of the presumed line of the Fosse Way. The street surfaces are noted in trench 4 and 8. In trench 8, three phases of roadside ditch were identified running parallel to the road on the southeast side. The primary ditch was a wide cut ditch, the fill of whoch was cut by the second V shaped ditch. A tertiary ditch may also be present however it is above the latest level of the street surace noted during the excavations; it is likely that still later street surface were removed by later acivity. {Source Work 8789.}
2003-4 - A watching brief at 23 Victoria Road (NGR 402750 201810) revealed a Roman surface interpreted as Roman street metalling. The context comprised of gravels and crished limestone fragments. {Source Work 8095.}
2003 - An evaluation excavation on the land between Purley Road and Beeches Road, Cirencester, in March 2003 revealed a possible road surface in test pit 13. A number of stones laid flat were recorded. A single sherd of pottery and two fragments of ceramic building material dated the layer to the Romano-British period. {Source Work 7781.}
2004 - Inter-insulae Roman road was recorded during a modern watching brief at Cirencester Cinema, Lewis Lane, Cirencester. It was found at both the Lewis Lane and The Avenue ends of the site. It was recorded as c.4m wide with an agger that was disturbed up to a depth of 0.25m. {Source Work 8069 and 9080.}
2005 - In May 2005, Cotswold Archaeology were commissioned to undertake an evaluation on land to the rear of 3, 5, 5A and 7 Ashcroft Road, Cirencester. In trenches 1 to 4 Roman street surfaces were found and associated drainage ditches (silt-filled)were partially exposed. These were found at depths of 0.5 - 0.85m below present ground level. From the deposits found in trenches 1 to 4 it was concluded that the road would have been approximately 11 metres wide in the later Roman period. The report cosidered that the road corrolated closely with the projected line of Street I that separates insula XIX and XXa of the Roman town of Corinium.
Loose limestone and degraded sandy mortar sealed the Roman metalling and this was interpreted as foundation material for further street surfaces. This was heavily eroded, either when resurfacing was not undertaken in the Roman period or because of later, post-Roman natural and human activity. {Source Work 8244.}
Undated observations:
A section of Roman road has been observed under the Cirencester Grammar School at Victoria Road. {Source Work 8695.}
2009 - An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology between 29th to 30th April 2009 at 14 Ashcroft Road, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. The evaluation revealed in situ Roman deposits at a depth of 0.9m below the present ground level. The earliest deposits have been interpreted as layers of street-washed silt resulting from the use of Roman Street L of Corinium Roman town which lies 9m north-west of the site. These deposits were sealed by layers of demolition material consistent with a phase of disuse and collapse prior to the accumulation of 'dark earth' deposits. {Source work: 9739.}
2021 - Watching brief and excavation carried out at Leaholme Court, Cirencester.
"While previous development and excavations in the 1960s had caused extensive disturbance and truncation to earlier remains, it was possible to identify largely intact, deeply stratified, surfaces and silt deposits associated with Street F, aligned NE-SW across the site, in addition to floors and possible opus signinum. The latter most likely relate to some of the earliest phases of shop buildings along the northern edge of Insula V, but residual 1st century pottery in later deposits and a finely worked, lathe-turned Tuscan column base - potentially the first example of monumental worked stone from Cirencester carved in Painswick limestone - could have derived from structures associated with the 1st century Leaholme fort.
Significantly, the possible opus signinum surface, in conjunction with nearby floor surfaces, tesserae, and fragments of wall, hint at the former presence of additional shop buildings extending south-west from those known from previousbexcavations towards the western edge of the site. This suggests Street F was originally much narrower, being more akin to its width further to the south-west. Following demolition of these earlier buildings, the road then encroached further south-east from the early 2nd century as evidenced by limestone cobble surfaces and silt layers overlying the possible opus signinum.
Up to 12 alternating layers of road surface and silt deposits could be discerned in the deepest trench sections, although only the uppermost could be safely exposed. These were mostly patches of limited extent, probably representing repairs to potholes or efforts to conceal the more troublesome silt accumulations. Repairs to the road continued into the 4th century suggesting Street F remained in use until the end of Roman occupation. Two postholes and a possible pit cut into the uppermost road surface could immediately post-date Roman occupation or be considerably later if post-medieval pottery in the pit fill is not intrusive.
While much of the site had been severely truncated by modern activity, thick layers of post-Roman “dark earth” survived in places, the earliest of which may date from the late Roman or early medieval periods while post-medieval pottery in shallower layers attest to the site’s use as part of the gardens to Watermoor House from the 19th century. Additionally, limestone walls and a lime mortar surface may represent an outbuilding associated with the cottages of Prices Row which remained extant along the western side of the site until the later 20th century.
Despite modern truncation and disturbance, the excavations demonstrate that large portions of Street F remain untouched, including road surfaces to a depth of at least 3m beneath modern ground level, and highlight the value of subjecting previously developed sites in Cirencester, and other former Roman towns, to detailed archaeological investigation." {Source Work 17783.}

Monuments
ROAD(ROMAN)