Saxon Burials
County: Gloucestershire
District: COTSWOLD
Parish: EBRINGTON
Monument Number: 6823
HER 6823 DESCRIPTION:-
Human skeletons, shields, spearheads, rings and pins of Saxon manufacture, found in a field near the Vicarage. {Source Works 902 & 2768.}
Saxon burials - pers. comm. March 1994 - woman living at The Grange, stated that the Anglo-Saxon burials found when quarrying for stone in field next to Oakham Farm, land owned by Glos CC. A part of Glos parcel no.1908.
OS parcel no 8831 Located approx SP18854030A
May 1805, a letter from William Mould to Lord Fortescue:
`Digging in the corner of the Ebrington Field about a quarter of a mile from the village, near the road to Mr Cannings (Foxcote Way, now known as Nash`s Lane), skeletons of 20 warriors were found.'
Regarding quarrying in field (same as above) at beginning of C19.
December 1861 - the vicar, the Rev W E Hadow wrote to the editor of the Gentleman`s Magazine:
`Whilst some men were digging in a field close to the village 8 skeletons were found'.
These two references have been interpreted as referring to the old quarried area in land parcel no.8831. {Source Work 885.}
The `old quarries' are refered to on the OS 1888 6" map sheet VIII SW.
An Anglo-Saxon inhumation cemetery was discovered about 1830 in a field close to the vicarage at Ebrington, when about forty skeletons, armour, coins and a 'sort of gold plate' were found. In 1862 during digging for stone in the same field, eight further skeletons were unearthed, with iron shield bosses, some spearheads, a bronze ring, a bronze pin and a small ornamental strip of silver. A strip of stamped bronze from Ebrington, possibly from this site, is in the Ashmolean Museum and a Saxon brooch from Ebrington is in the British Museum.
The strip of bronze is 73mm by 16mm 'Y'-shaped with a face, and other motifs in repousse dots in parcels outlined with more dots. Extract from Lincoln, Rutland and Stanford Mercury, 1804.
The area to the south of the church is now occupied by a house and gardens. If there are any further remains of the cememtery they will be affected by development and not agriculture. {Source Work 470.}

Monuments
INHUMATION CEMETERY(EARLY MEDIEVAL)