Boundary stone.
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: SOUTHAM
Monument Number: 6870
HER 6870 DESCRIPTION:-
Stone on Cleeve Common with reversed "S" inscribed on southern side. OS 6" marks a line of five stones; only the middle one appears to remain now {1}
Information received from Dr Garrett (07/1993) - the 1911 edition of the OS 6" map marks 10 stones from the top of Rising Sun Lane, Cleeve hIll, to the west end of the Cross Dyke and then in the Dyke and across the common to the wall at NGR SP003250. Most of these were stones marking the boundary of Bishop's Cleeve and Southam parishes. They were recorded as such in the OS' Boundary book when the survey was done in 1882 and which is now at Kew. The one recorded as SMR 6870 is probably the best preserved and is the one photographed in D Aldred's book, "Cleeve Hill, the history of the Common and its people", 1990.

Monuments
BOUNDARY STONE(UNCERTAIN)