Post medieval furnace with steam engine, casting floor and bellows room, later paper mill and barn, known as Gunns Mill, located at Spout Lane, Abenhall. Original furnace in use c.1628-9 to c.1650. Furnace rebuilt 1682/3. In use as a paper mill from 1743 to c.1800 and as a barn in the late 19th and 20th century. Mill pond located to the west of the furnace / mill. Also two post medieval corn mills and a fulling mill, Littledean.
County: Gloucestershire
District: FOREST OF DEAN
Parish: LITTLEDEAN
NGR: SO 67 15
Monument Number: 691
HER 691 DESCRIPTION:-
Scheduled Monument Description:
This red sandstone built furnace, although in parts in a dilapidated state, has many interesting facers and survivals which make it one of the best examples of a charcoal blast furnace, possibly in the country, and certainly in the area. The furnace was in operation in 1635 and was rebuilt in 1682/3. Two cast iron lintels can be seen displaying these dates. It was converted into a paper mill in 1743, using an area above the furnace stack. This conversion caused some alteration to the site. The furnace stack was used as a stairwell and as a result has openings cut into the walls. However, the site is fairly complete - the hearth is missing but the furnace tower, the casting floor, the bellows room and the wheel pit survive. The arch from the blowing room is blocked and is covered by rough grass and has been used as a fold yard. In the upper portion (the site of the eighteenth century paper mill) many original timbers survive, although parts of the roof are in a state of imminent collapse. Also on site are portions of a replacement waterwheel from Flaxley Abbey. Much of the buildings are covered with ivy. The site has considerable excavation potential.
This is the finest remaining charcoal burning blast furnace in this area and is of national importance. Together with the Whitecliffe Furnace site, this forms a major monument of the iron smelting industry.
Guns Mill Furnace. The original furnace, built in 1628 to 1629, was owned by Sir John Winter until 1634. Captain John Braine of Littledean was working the furnace by 1644, after Winter had been imprisoned in the Tower of London. {Source Work 134.}
It was probably destroyed in 1650 by Order of the Commonwealth & it was certainly in ruins by 1680. The derelict furnace was rebuilt in 1683, the date on the cast-iron upper lintel-beam above the casting aperture. In 1701-2 there were two grist mills and a fulling mill here. By 1743 it had been converted into a papermill, the wheel being supplemented by a steam-engine, and today it is used as a barn. The furnace remains include the furnace tower, casting floor, bellow's room and wheel pit which have led it to be described as "the finest remaining example of a charcoal blast furnace in the country". {Source Work 862.}
When the furnace was rebuilt in 1683, it appears that the rebuilding was based on the earlier design - it has a square section about 28 feet in wall with slight curvature of the faces. Although the hearth is missing, the remains suggest that there was no attempt to fit a circular bosh and crucible, but that the original square hearth was retained. It is therefore the best remaining furnace of the earliest phase of British blast furnace practice. The casting floor lies to the south and the bellows room to the west, and adjacent to this is a capacious wheel-pit. The original overshot wheel was driven by a water supply contained in ponds to the west. Samples of charcoal blast furnace slag and bloomery cinders have been found on the site {Source Work 134.}
Gunns Mill was a corn mill prior to being a blast furnace and paper mill {Source Work 134.}
There were originally three mills near each other on this site, Middle and Upper Mills probably being washing mills (no reference to these after 1832). The iron furnace had a square hearth and was water-powered. 610 guns were ordered in 1629.{Source Works 291 and 902.}
The first of the Guns Mill paper-mills was converted from the furnace some time between 1732 and 1743.The industry was carried on there throughout the second half of the 18th century. Formerly a blast furnace, was worked by Joseph Lloyd, a noted paper manufacturer who had extensive similar interests in the area continued by his family from around 1745 to 1879. Steam power introduced to supplement water wheels, probably c1860. Works closed 1879 and all machinery removed before 1890. Two other mills further upstream 'Middle' (of which no remains exist) and 'Upper' (HER 5858). {Source Work 79.}
Account of mills' use for paper making. {Source Work 1320.}
Plans have been drawn by the Gloucestershire Industrial Archaeology Society.
Now a picturesque half-timbered building, fast falling into decay, with a complex of other buildings and ponds. Many remnants of the buildings lie on the Brook between Guns Mill and Flaxley. {Source Work 134.}
So-called due to 610 guns cast there, on order from the Crown on behalf of the States General of Holland in 1629. (Guns Pill was where they were shipped from). {Source Work 4602}
1839 - Shown on 1839 tithe map of Littledean as "House, Paper Mills, Buildings and garden" {Source Work 6634.}
c.1900 - Shown on 2nd series OS 25" map. {Source Work 5136.}
1956 - The site was visited by Scott Garrett on Sunday 8th April 1956. He looked at the cast iron beams dated 1682 and 1683. {Source Work 7553.}
1987 - A survey of Gunns Mills was carried out by the City of Hereford Archaeology Unit in 1987. Elevations were drawn of the 6-bay timber-framed superstructure and stone furnace, detailed plans drawn at three levels though the buildings, cross-sections produced on the two main axes of the furnace and a site plan made of the area of the furnace, wheel pit and surrounding buildings and yards. The adjoining sheds and outhouses were also examined. Four main phases were identified. Phase 1 comprised the original furnace building and Phase 2 the re-building the 1682-3 furnace. The furnace was converted by 1743 into a paper mill (Phase 3a). A number of buildings and extensions were added during its use as a paper mill in Phases 3a and 3b. In Phase 4 a number of buildings associated with the paper making industry were demolished, new sheds constructed and buildings converted for use as farm buildings. More detail of the separate phases is supplied in the report. {Source Work 7042.}
1998 - English Heritage's Monument Protection Programme (MPP) Step 3 report stated that the site was important because it is the only surviving stack of the Dean iron industry, the national technological leader of the period. The upper [paper-mill] building may have shielded the furnace charging area. The rate of deterioration, shown in a recent site visit, emphasised the need for urgent work and a threatened building survey is required. The owner is keen to start repairs. {Source Work 5774.}
See Area Management for comments on Gunn's Mill in English Heritage's Monument Protection Programme (MPP) Step 3 report {Source Work 5774.}
2000 - Gunns Mill, Abenhall has been assessed as the best preserved example of a 17th century charcoal fired blast furnace in the country. It has been disused for some time and is in need of urgent repairs. The second stage of conservation of this important site involved the erection of a full protective scaffold to enable further research into the possible repairs required to the fabric of the building. {Source Work 6086.}
2000 - The furnace building has been disused for some time and is in urgent need of repair. A programme of repair has been proposed by English Heritage and a standing building survey was carried out in 1998, but this did not look at the wider area of Gunns Mill. Therefore a desk-based assessment was commissioned by English Heritage in order to assess the archaeological potential of the site surrounding the standing building. The assessment was carried out by Gloucestershire County Council Archaeology Service between 12th April - 12th May 2000. It concluded that, due to the poor condition of the building, there is a possibility that structural remains associated with the blast furnace may be mistaken for later structures. The furnace was said to be in ruins in 1680, but the present building contains structural elements of the original furnace superstructure and further elements may be preserved below ground. If the identification of Gunns Mill with gun-casting in the early C17 is correct, this suggests the presence of a gun-casting pit, possibly around the base of the stack, although such a feature could have been located anywhere in the lower yard, and even possibly incorporated into the main casting pit. It is suspected that the bank immediately north east of the furnace has been partly built up artificially, or disturbed in order to channel the mill stream through a culvert between the mill wheel and the outflow point on the eastern side of the road. {Source Work 5718.}
2001 - A programme of dendrochronological work was undertaken by the Nottingham Tree-Ring Dating Laboratory during 2001 in work commissioned by English Heritage for Gunns Mill, Abenhall, Littledean parish. A series of 15 timbers were sampled to elucidate the history of the buildings, though only nine of the measured samples provided identifiable tree-rings, and a site chronology was established and dated with reference to the regional master chronologues. This site chronology possesses rings spanning the period 1438 to 1681 AD with the latest tree-rings identified between 1570 and 1681 AD, with the latest felling dates after 1681 AD. This confirms the documentary history of the site in the derelict blast furnace site being rebuilt 1682 to 1683 AD, as also recorded by a date stamped on a cast iron upper lintel. {Source Work 6503 and 10936.}
2002 - A summary of this work appears in the Vernacular Architecture List 131 for tree-ring dates as Gloucestershire, Site 12. {Source Work 10936.}
2002 - English Heritage's Buildings at Risk Register 2002 states that Gunn's Mills has a priority A listing (6 'hard hats'), indicating an immediate risk of further rapid deterioration or loss of fabric with no solution agreed. {Source Work 7028.}
2002 - The site was placed on the Forest of Dean District Council's Buildings at Risk Register. It was noted that English Heritage had erected scaffolding around the building to keep it wind and water tight, and that they were planning to undertake a condition survey and schedule of repairs in the near future {Source Work 7290}.
2004 - Buildings at Risk Register 2004 indicated that there is still immediate risk of further rapid deterioration or loss of fabric, no solution agreed. {Source Work 7867.}
2004 - Building on Forest of Dean District Council Building at Risk Register. Category 1A (Very bad condition and not occupied). {Source Work 8034.}
2006 - Buildings at Risk Register 2006 indicated that there is still immediate risk of further rapid deterioration or loss of fabric, no solution agreed. {Source Work 8670.}
2008 - Formerly a blast furnace and later a papermill, built 1682. Now unused and in perilous condition, despite some emergency holding repairs. There are on-going discussions about the site's future ownership and a comprehensive repair scheme. {Source Work 9555.}
2009 - Formerly a blast furnace and later a paper mill, built 1682. Now unused and in perilous condition, despite some emergency holding repairs. There are on-going discussions about the site's future ownership and a comprehensive repair scheme. {Source Work 9917.}
2009 - An archaeological excavation was undertaken by 110 Archaeology and CGMS in February at Gunn Mill House. No archaeological features were found. {Sourcework 9721.}
2012 - Formerly a blast furnace and later a paper mill, built 1682. Now unused and in perilous condition, despite some emergency holding repairs. A meeting with the owner autumn 2011 was very positive and the options for the future of the site are opening up. Development grant aid is being organised to assist the determination of the future of the building {Source Work 12713.}
2013 - Formerly a C17 charcoal blast furnace and later a C18 paper mill. Now unused and in perilous condition, despite some emergency holding repairs. The site has now been taken on by a building preservation trust and they are working with English Heritage and local funders to secure the future of the building. Development grant aid is being organised to assist with this {Source Work 12714.}
2014- In November 2014 an Archaeological Watching Brief was carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy at, The ASHA Centre, Guns Mill, Flaxley, Gloucestershire. The natural stratigraphy of the site was very straightforward a sequence natural clays over sandstone bedding cut by a small stream. At some point in time; associated with the blast furnace, the stream was dammed and a mill pond constructed in order to provide controllable water for the water wheel. Combining information from mapping and limited stratigraphic contexts disturbed by the work, it is possible to state that the site for this development is situated on what was the bank or edge of the pond. However, the bank as seen in the early photographs in Plates 01 & 02 reveal that the pond was edged with a wall, of which no evidence was found during trenching.Neither was any evidence found of the south east corner building; recorded on the ordnance survey maps, between 1903-1948. The pond has been filled in, the black humic band context [110] would appear to be a shoreline but whether it represents seepage through the pond wall or accumulation after its removal is unknown.The rising ground above the waters edge has been landscaped within the last 10 years which accounts for all the paths and walls and garden beds; contexts. No significant archaeological deposits were disturbed during this work. {Source Work 12930.}
2015 "Dendrochronological analysis had been undertaken previously on samples from a number of timbers of Gunns Mill, Abenhall, Gloucestershire. Timbers from the north part of the building were dated by this method to AD 1681-82, while timbers from the south part remained ungrouped and undated individually. Six single-year samples of oak from the east queen posts of each of two roof trusses in the south of the building, GNM-A13 (truss B) and GNM-A11 (truss C), which had not been dated by dendrochronology and did not cross-match with each other, were subsequently the subject of radiocarbon dating and wiggle-matching. This analysis suggests that the timber for the east queen post of truss B was felled in the second quarter of the eighteenth century cal AD or later and that the timber for the east queen post of truss C may have been felled in the second quarter of the nineteenth century cal AD, although an eighteenth century date is also possible because of the irregularities of the calibration curve in this period. Both were later than the AD 1681-82 timbers in the north of the building identified by dendrochronology." {Quoted from Source Work 13637.}
Heritage at Risk Register 2015
Formerly a C17 charcoal blast furnace and later an C18 paper mill. Now unused and in perilous condition, despite some emergency holding repairs. The site is now owned by the Forest of Dean Building Preservation Trust and they are working with Historic England and local funders to secure the future of the building. Funding to date has completed surveys and improved the landscape and setting. {Source Work 13737.}
Heritage at Risk Register 2016
Formerly a C17 charcoal blast furnace and later an C18 paper mill. Now unused and in perilous condition, despite some emergency holding repairs. The site is now owned by the Forest of Dean Building Preservation Trust and they are working with Historic England and local funders to secure the future of the building. Funding to date has completed surveys and improved the landscape and setting. {Source Work 14393.}
2016 - An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology in February 2016 at Gunns Mill, Flaxley, Littledean. One trench was excavated. A subsequent watching brief was undertaken on nearby groundworks in June 2016.
The evaluation and watching brief revealed two walls on a different alignment compared to the adjacent surviving walls of the mill and these likely formed part of a retaining wall and its perpendicular return at the bottom of an earthen dam {Source Work 14497.}
2016 - An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology in May 2016 at Gunns Mill, Flaxley. Two trenches were excavated.
The evaluation revealed various surfaces, made-ground deposits and evidence of previous structural features, as well as a variation in the height of the natural substrate, suggesting historic terracing of the area to the north of the mill {Source Work 14498.}
2016 - In February 2016 Cotswold Archaeology was commissioned by Forest of Dean Building Preservation Trust to carry out a programme of further Historic Building Recording and assessment at Gunns Mills. The objective of the programme was to update and complete the drawn and photographic record of the monument, which had been undertaken by various bodies using various techniques over the last twenty five years.
The Mill itself is a Grade II* Listed Building and a Scheduled Ancient Monument, being probably the oldest surviving blast furnace in the country, dating to 1683 or perhaps before.
In 1740 the furnace was converted into a paper mill and much altered. Between 1881 and 1982 the site functioned as part of a farm.
The survey was undertaken with a combination of laser scanning and rectified photography. Extra photographs were taken to aid interpretation and illustration. The detailed elevations and plans produced were used to analyse and record the results of the survey.
A site visit was made on 4th and 5th February 2016 {Source Work 14345.}
2017 - A bid for a Heritage Lottery Fund Grant was unsuccessful but will be developing another bid in the near future. See press release in the site file {Source Work 484.}
Heritage at Risk Register 2017
Formerly a C17 charcoal blast furnace and later an C18 paper mill. Now unused and in perilous condition, despite some emergency holding repairs. The Forest of Dean Building Preservation Trust is working with Historic England to secure the future of the building. Funding to date has completed various surveys and improved the landscape and setting. A Heritage Lottery Fund application will be submitted in 2017 for funding to develop a proposal to reuse the site and restore the furnace {Source Work 14868.}
Heritage at Risk Register 2018
Formerly a C17 charcoal blast furnace and later an C18 paper mill. Now unused and in perilous condition, despite some emergency holding repairs. The Forest of Dean Building Preservation Trust is working with Historic England to secure the future of the building. Funding to date has completed various surveys and improved the landscape and setting. A 2017 Heritage Lottery Fund application was rejected. A revised application will be made late 2018 for funding to develop a proposal to reuse the site and restore the furnace {Source Work 15524.}
Heritage at Risk Register 2019
Formerly a C17 charcoal blast furnace and later an C18 paper mill. Now unused and in perilous condition, despite some emergency holding repairs. The Forest of Dean Building Preservation Trust is working with Historic England to secure the future of the building. Funding to date has completed various surveys and improved the landscape and setting. A 2017 Heritage Lottery Fund application was rejected. A revised application will be made for funding to develop a proposal to reuse the site and restore the furnace {Source Work 16466.}
Heritage at Risk Register 2020
Formerly a C17 charcoal blast furnace and later an C18 paper mill. Now unused and in perilous condition, despite some emergency holding repairs. The Forest of Dean Building Preservation Trust is working with Historic England to secure the future of the building. Funding to date has completed various surveys and improved the landscape and setting. A 2017 Heritage Lottery Fund application was rejected. A revised application will be made for funding to develop a proposal to reuse the site and restore the furnace {Source Work 17056.}
Heritage at Risk Register 2021
Formerly a C17 charcoal blast furnace and later an C18 paper mill. Now unused and in perilous condition, despite some emergency holding repairs. The Forest of Dean Building Preservation Trust is working with Historic England to secure the future of the building. Funding to date has completed various surveys and improved the landscape and setting. The mill wheel pit structure was repaired wth Historic England Repair grant aid in 2020 and the collapsing north wall in 2021. Surveys of the roof structures are scheduled to develop the repair of the timber-framed elements. {Source Work 17405.}
Heritage at Risk Register 2022
Formerly a C17 charcoal blast furnace and later an C18 paper mill. Now unused and in perilous condition, despite some emergency holding repairs. The Forest of Dean Building Preservation Trust is working with Historic England to secure the future of the building. Funding to date has completed various surveys and improved the landscape and setting. The mill wheel pit structure was repaired wth Historic England Repair grant aid in 2020 and the collapsing north wall in 2021. Surveys of the roof structures are scheduled to develop the repair of the timber-framed elements. {Source Work 17931.}
Heritage at Risk Register 2023
Formerly a C17 charcoal blast furnace and later an C18 paper mill. Now unused and in perilous condition, despite some emergency holding repairs. The Forest of Dean Building Preservation Trust is working with Historic England to secure the future of the building. Funding to date has completed various surveys and improved the landscape and setting. The mill wheel pit structure was repaired wth Historic England Repair grant aid in 2020 and the collapsing north wall in 2021. Surveys of the roof structures are scheduled to develop the repair of the timber-framed elements. {Source Work 18159.}

Monuments
FURNACE(POST MEDIEVAL)