Sharlston Colliery Model Village
County: West Yorks
District: Wakefield
Parish: Sharlston CP
Monument Number: ( 7071 )
New Sharlston Model Village, consisting of Long Row, Crossley Street and High Street. Crossley Street named after the principal Sharlston Colliery Company shareholders, John Crossley and Sons Ltd, carpet manufacturers of Halifax (Taylor, 1976). Terraces of over 150 back-to-back houses built from 1864 onwards by the New Sharslton Colliery Company to house their workers. A Methodist chapel also built for the community needs, followed by the erection of a day school in 1869, both on Crossley Street. The design was trusted to the same architect of the colliery buildings, the construction of each house costing the company just over £100 (Taylor, 1976). The original water supply (1870s) came from the neaby Sharlston Dam on the common (Thompson, 1989). When the properties' ownership passed over to the National Coal Board after Nationalisation, local authority grants were used for the interior modernisation of the houses. In 1961 twenty-eight back-to-backs at the upper end of Long Row were converted into fourteen through houses. In the 1970s the houses were offered to existing tenants so that today a great percentage is privately owned (Taylor, 1976). This is one of the few remaining colliery communities, although both the school and the chapel have been demolished. ------------------------------------------------------- In 1982 Lucy Caffyn, visited No. 3 Long Row to record it as part of the RCHME's Workers Houses Survey. A copy of her description notes, drawn plans, and photographs are on file in the HER.