Cowfield Mill
County: Gloucestershire
Monument Number: 7582
HER 7582 DESCRIPTION:-
Mill first recorded in 1506 {2}.{1}
A mill is marked as extant in 1975 {3}
2018 - Information added from AMIE database "The site of Cowfield Mill Medieval watermill. The associated mill race and pond are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, although aerial photographs taken in 1983 show that the mill buildings are ruins and their site has since been re-developed. The watermill is centred at SO 9109 3396. The mill race extends for up to 1180m to the north-east of the mill, to join the Carrant brook at SO 9191 3483. The mill race measures circa 3m wide and is flanked to the north-west by a linear bank measuring up to 10m wide, although both the mill race and the bank are partly obscured by trees. At its south-western end, immediately before the mill, the mill race widens to form a mill pond measuring circa 15m wide and centred around SO 9112 3397. A leat extends to the north of the mill, between SO 9108 3396 and SO 9103 3394, to return the water to the Carrant Brook. The mill is marked as a corn mill on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map and modern mapping shows its site to be occupied by industrial units. Cowfield mill was first recorded in 1506AD, although it could be the mill referred to as Carrantes Mill in 1487AD. (1-6)" {Quoted from Source Work 4249.}

Monuments
WATERMILL(MEDIEVALtoPOST MEDIEVAL)