Listed Building grade II terrace of four houses of early 19th century date numbers 5 to 8 Abbey Terrace (consecutive), Tewkesbury.
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: TEWKESBURY
NGR: SO 88 31
Monument Number: 7879
HER 7879 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
TEWKESBURY SO83SE GLOUCESTER ROAD 859-1/2/169 (West side) Nos.5-8 (Consecutive) Abbey Terrace GV II 27/07/73
Terrace of 4 houses in row. Early C19. Flemish bond brickwork, tile roof, brick stacks. Double-depth plan. 3 storeys and attic, each 1-windowed. Mainly 4-pane sashes to slightly cambered brick arches, but No.7 has two 16-pane sashes, assumed the original fenestration; all to stone cills. Square flat-roofed bay ground floor No.6, and canted hipped lead bay to No.8. Small 2-light casement gabled dormers to Nos 5, 6 & 7. Doors at outer party walls to pairs; No.5 has 6-panel in pilaster surround to flat gabled hood, No.6 is 6-panel, Nos 7 & 8 are C20 glazed. 2 plain brick strings, 2 square ridge stacks. Each house has lower back wing, that to 8 is deep 2-storey projection, also triple gabled dormer window to each property, and eaves stack.
INTERIOR not inspected. These four on a grander scale than remainder of row, probably a rebuild of earlier property. Listing NGR: SO 88956 31991. {Source Work 2856.}
Tall 18th century brick terrace. {Source Work 599.}

Monuments