Listed Building grade II 17th century detached farmhouse, now large house, known as Mitton Farmhouse, Old Manor Lane, Mitton, Tewkesbury.
County: Gloucestershire
District: TEWKESBURY
Parish: TEWKESBURY
NGR: SO 90 33
Monument Number: 8022
HER 8022 DESCRIPTION:-
Listed Building Description:
TEWKESBURY SO93SW OLD MANOR LANE, Mitton 859-1/3/381 (South side) Mitton Farmhouse (Formerly Listed as: BREDON ROAD, Mitton Mitton Farmhouse) II 27/07/73
Large detached house, formerly farmhouse. Date 1653 on fireback seems appropriate, windows altered C20. English bond brickwork, some stone; stone slate roofs, N wing with concrete replacements, but inner slopes in tile.
PLAN: original layout was 2-room cross passage L-plan, but wing added at N end to give U-plan; wing possibly on earlier work, which has good stonework in gable wall.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with basement and attic ; all windows to main front, and returns both ends, are 4-light multi-pane casements, with transom at ground floor and set to wide splayed brick voussoirs, C20 replacements. Main (W) front 4-windowed, with blank recesses at either end both floors, and middle first floor above central C20 brick porch over C19 door. 3-course mid string on moulded bottom course is stepped up at each of blank panels. Modillion eaves to hipped roof, returned to original L-plan. Right return (S) identical to front, but no central door; left return has 1 window, flanked each side by blank recesses, then a set-back gabled section with two 2-light gabled dormers above three 3-light, alternating with blank recesses and to brick string, all as main facade. Here the splayed voussoirs are tumbled at the centre. At back the left gable is hipped, in one bay with one casementabove French doors; N wing is gabled, with ground floor in large squared coursed limestone, 2-windowed, 2-light casementsto segmental heads. Further door and various windows in set-back centre unit. 2 large stacks with 5 connected flues, and one with 2 flues.
INTERIOR has former 2 rooms interconnected, nibs of passage wall only remaining. Right room has C17 panelling to 3 walls, stripped pine C18 shutters, large central transverse and one lateral beam; left room with very fine stone Jacobean-style fireplace and overmantel, with strapwork, 2 supporter figures flanking openings, and 3 in overmantel. Fireback has incised '1653 TLC'. 3 heavy stopped-chamfer transverse beams stopped to very heavy lateral full width above fireplace; shutters as right room. Back of S wing has large room with C18 imported moulded wood fire surround, 2-compartment ceiling to moulded cornice and frieze. 2 basement rooms connected through brick tunnel vault, stone floors. Listing NGR: SO 90366 33851. {Source Work 2856.}
Previous Listed Building reported for the farmhouse. {Source Work 343.}
AREA MANAGEMENT: -
Site once owned and/or managed by Gloucestershire County Council. {Source Work 486.}
Tewkesbury Voluntary Aid Detachment WW1 hospital (No. 12) was based at Mitton Farmhouse, Old Manor Lane, Mitton, Tewkesbury. The following is quoted from Source Work 10597:
"This hospital opened on November 13th 1914, with 35 beds in the Watson Memorial Hall, and 15 beds in the Rural Hospital. The accommodation in the hall was rather limited even for this number and admitted of no expansion. We were therefore very grateful when Lord Coventry offered to lend us Mitton Farm, a charming house in a beautiful situation, where the hospital was transferred in May 1915. The accommodation was extended first to a total of 60 and later to 70 beds, including those at the Rural Hospital, which were generously put at our disposal during the whole period of the War." {Source Work 10597.}
An archive relating to 'Mitton Manor Drawing Room restoration' was deposited with Tewkesbury Museum in 2013 (TEWKM2013/074). The exact nature of this work is unclear. {Pers. Comm. T Grubb 20/03/2015.}

Monuments
FARMHOUSE(POST MEDIEVAL)